KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

consensual governor

English translation: governing by consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consensual governor
English translation:governing by consensus
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

15:58 Sep 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: consensual governor
"George W. Bush was often described as a successful managing partner of the Texas Rangers baseball team and a **consensual governor** of Texas; his performance in Washington proved more controversial".

I have some doubts about the meaning of the above phrase: does it mean that GWB ruled Texas based on consensus, or that his decisions met with widespread agreeement?

Judging on what follows ("his performance in Washington proved more controversial") I guess it means the latter, but I would like to hear a native (possibly, but not necessarily, US) speaker's opinion.

Thanks.
Adele Oliveri
Italy
able to reach across party lines to bring people together
Explanation:
GWB was known in Texas to be working across party lines.
Consensual here:
1. (Law) Existing, or made, by the mutual consent of two or more parties
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F07E7DF103AF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 16:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/americas/1062178.stm
He was not very successful in Washington.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-02 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GWB was able to get a consensus of both (major) political parties to agree on matters. This is my understanding.
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Edyta, jccantrell, thank you both for your contributions. As you are implying the same thing, I am giving points to Edyta who answered first. Good thing I decided to check, as my interpretation was going in the wrong direction :-)
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3able to reach across party lines to bring people together
Edyta Sawin
3My understanding
jccantrell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My understanding


Explanation:
I would see this meaning that he got the other members of the government to agree about things, then put them into action. So, in this role, he got the Texas legislature to support his plans and then implemented them.

To me, this is NOT the latter choice you give. There he goes his own way and everyone agrees AFTER the fact. As I understand it, he works to get the agreement (of the lawmakers) BEFORE doing something.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
able to reach across party lines to bring people together


Explanation:
GWB was known in Texas to be working across party lines.
Consensual here:
1. (Law) Existing, or made, by the mutual consent of two or more parties
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F07E7DF103AF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 16:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/americas/1062178.stm
He was not very successful in Washington.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-02 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GWB was able to get a consensus of both (major) political parties to agree on matters. This is my understanding.

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Edyta, jccantrell, thank you both for your contributions. As you are implying the same thing, I am giving points to Edyta who answered first. Good thing I decided to check, as my interpretation was going in the wrong direction :-)
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: = governing by consensus AFAIK
16 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs