KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

scrutinised

English translation: examine thoroughly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrutinise (scrutinize)
English translation:examine thoroughly
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:39 Sep 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: scrutinised
the whole sentence is
being held to account , scrutinised
Asmaa Alduhaim
examined thoroughly
Explanation:
Studied in detail.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12examined thoroughly
Jack Doughty
5checked out
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
examined thoroughly


Explanation:
Studied in detail.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: in most dictionaries
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andres Pacheco
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katalin Szilárd
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Demi Ebrite
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  warren
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egil Presttun: Often written wit z as in "The Central Scrutinizer" of Frank Zappa.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, I would expect the normal US English spelling to be "scrutinize".

agree  Will Matter: Right.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shirley Lao
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checked out


Explanation:
another way to say it

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sheila Wilson