KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

craftsmanship view of the world (contextual)

English translation: non-industrial view of the world


10:43 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Corporate world
English term or phrase: craftsmanship view of the world (contextual)
Additional info (not the context): Morris's political activity should never be set off from his work as artist, craftsman, book designer, poet, and novelist; all his artistic and literary pursuits were of a piece in the sense that each contributed in its own way to the betterment of Victorian culture, and by extension, to the reformation of society as a whole.

Context: I moved from William Morrisian socialist/craftsmenship view of the world to the acceptance of George Orwells' praise of the democratic bourgeoisie as the stabilizing strength...

I'm confused again. Should I read "craftsmanship" here as "proletariate" or as 'creation' and 'beauty will save the world' meaning that as an artist W.M. believed in, say, the winning power of the good will and grand destiny of the mankind? The latter seems appropriate but in the meantime I feel like it does not fit together well when opposed to "bourgeoisie'. But then again, bourgeoisie could be presented here as a practical, down-to-earth, real driving force as compared to all kinds of dreamers, even the nice ones. Thank you!
xxxIreneN
United States
English translation:non-industrial view of the world
Explanation:
William Morris was a leading member of the Arts and Crafts Movement, which encouraged the production of hand-crafted goods rather than the full-scale industrialized production getting under way in the 19th century.
"Craftsmanship" here therefore does not mean "proletariat", but rather an emphasis on human craft input into production.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non-industrial view of the worldDavid Sirett
4visión artesana del mundo
Valeria Verona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visión artesana del mundo


Explanation:
El artesano como opuesto al burgués. Además el artesano es un artista y es un trabajador a la vez. Tiene las dos connotaciones ("proletariate AND artist").Así lo entiendo yo aquí...
Espero te sirva. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-06 11:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artesano = craftman


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-industrial view of the world


Explanation:
William Morris was a leading member of the Arts and Crafts Movement, which encouraged the production of hand-crafted goods rather than the full-scale industrialized production getting under way in the 19th century.
"Craftsmanship" here therefore does not mean "proletariat", but rather an emphasis on human craft input into production.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: the opposite of the mass-production ethos. If ethos is the word I want....
13 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Absolutely; and the 'bourgeoisie' is essentially the 'middle class' in current terminology -- nothing to do with idealism versus pragmatism.
15 mins

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
19 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Refugio: individualistic, humanistic, creative work ethic
17 hrs