KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

quartet

English translation: a group of four


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quartet
English translation:a group of four
Entered by: seaMount

23:25 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: quartet
The question I have is about the use of the word quartet in the following context

"X is one of a quartet of UK politicians who has exerted more influence on the world than...."

Does this _necessarily_ mean he is one of the 4 or does this simply mean one of a few?

Thanks in advance
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
one of four UK politicians
Explanation:
explicitly 4 (a group of 4 people), not just one of a few.
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8one of four UK politicians
seaMount
5 +2one of 4
jccantrell
5 +2A foursome: one of a group of four UK politiciansAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +1four people involvedtrobador
5Four politicians
KathyT
4fourntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
one of four UK politicians


Explanation:
explicitly 4 (a group of 4 people), not just one of a few.

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 min

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 mins

agree  trobador: That's it. I think I was late for my answer
3 mins

agree  Paul Weideman
8 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
14 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
14 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one of 4


Explanation:
otherwise, it would be trio, doubles team or some such.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quartet of
four


Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=qua...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Four politicians


Explanation:
definitely 4, not just a few...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four people involved


Explanation:
A quartet is a group of four. Some famous jazz bands are called quartet. So, in this case we are talking about a group of 4 politicians.

I hope this will help you

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A foursome: one of a group of four UK politicians


Explanation:
It is important to understand it is a group of four persons.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sogifted
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs