KudoZ home » English » History

downgrade the Mediterranean

English translation: make it less important ( in some way )


14:59 Sep 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / the Holy League
English term or phrase: downgrade the Mediterranean
"What if twenty-year-old King Charles IX of France had followed his heart and answered the summons of Pope Pius V to join the Holy League against the Turks in 1570? Instead he accepted the cautions of Queen-Mother Catherine de' Medici, and listened to Admiral Coligny's urging that he take advantage of Spain's distraction to make gains for France - and, as Coligny hoped, the Protestant cause. Following the league's great victory at Lepanto on October 7, 1571, in which its armada crushed the Turkish fleet, Philip II of Spain fretted about French designs and kept his half brother Don John of Austria, the league's commander, in port well into 1572. The Turks rebuilt their fleet and crushed Christian rebellions in Greece. Coligny's Huguenots invaded Philip II's Netherlands, to commence the costly two-front war that would compel Philip **to downgrade the Mediterranean**. By the time Don John mobilized the Holy League's entire force, the 1572 campaigning season was nearly over, and he achieved nothing. Though Coligny perished in the St. Bartholomew's Day Massacre on August 24, France persisted in a foreign policy hostile to Philip."

Hello again!

I don't understand how could Philip "downgrade the Mediterranean"... Could you please explain/rephrase? Many thanks in advance
Bianca Fogarasi
English translation:make it less important ( in some way )
Explanation:
To "downgrade" something in this context is to make it less important, be it strategically, politically, militarily etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-06 15:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="downgrading import...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11make it less important ( in some way )
Mihailolja
3 +2to give lower priority to Mediterranean countries
Armorel Young
3"would compel Phillip to relax his grip on the Mediterranean
Jeanette Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
downgrade the mediterranean
make it less important ( in some way )


Explanation:
To "downgrade" something in this context is to make it less important, be it strategically, politically, militarily etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-06 15:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="downgrading import...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My thought too. To force Philip to reduce the importance he attached to the Mediterranean.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: jc's explanation is excellent.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Heather Dawson
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balaban Cerit: I agree with jccantrell.
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jeanette Phillips: I agree with jc too
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alp Berker: prioritize in a lesser manner
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with JC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alison Jenner: also with JC
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 days1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downgrade the mediterranean
to give lower priority to Mediterranean countries


Explanation:
Because the reference is to a "costly two-front war" on the Netherlands, I assume it means that Philip II had to concentrate his forces on the war at home and therefore was less well placed to send soldiers to fight in the Mediterranean area.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I agree with mahailorja, but I like this answer better. Yes it is the matter of prioritization as resource is limited.
6 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downgrade the mediterranean
"would compel Phillip to relax his grip on the Mediterranean


Explanation:
to put it in English...

Jeanette Phillips
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish