KudoZ home » English » History

chief in council

English translation: read on, please


07:43 Jul 8, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: chief in council
About political systems in XV-XVIII century Africa:

"The chief was not an absolute dictator, as it is generally believed. He was the chief-in-council. The council consisted of subsidiary chiefs and headmen."

I've been browsing the web and found the expression "chief in council" in many sites. Yet it doesn't show clearly what it means precisely. Does it mean that he was the chief of the ruling council? Or just that his power was restricted by a council watching him? How do you guys understand it? Thanks beforehand.
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:read on, please
Explanation:
Governor in Council
The Governor in Council is the Government of the Province and consists of the Lieutenant Governor acting in the name of the Crown with the advice and consent of the Executive Council.

"Lieutenant Governor-in-Council" appears in many government documents, such as acts of legislation. Legally, it refers to the Lieutenant Governor acting on and with the advice of the Executive Council or Cabinet. When the Cabinet makes a decision and it has been approved by the Lieutenant Governor, it is said to have been made by the Lieutenant Governor-in-Council. People wishing the Lieutenant Governor-in-Council to do something should refer to the appropriate ministry of the provincial government.

http://www.ltgov.bc.ca/faq/default.htm#difference

Your writer makes implicit reference to a commonwealth institution which is defined as above. It means that the chief was not acting along but with the consent and approval of the tribal council, as was the case in many tribal organizations.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, alone, not along
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanx a bunch, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Chief in Council
jerrie
4 +1read on, please
CLS Lexi-tech
3highest ranking person in or the leader of the councilPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highest ranking person in or the leader of the council


Explanation:
just a proposal

Piotr Kurek

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Chief in Council


Explanation:
The link below describes a little bit more about the role of a chief within a council with the District Commissioner being the overall 'leader'. It covers more recent African political structures, but might be of some help.

My understanding is that the District Commissioner sets up councils, that can cover a large area (involving many tribal area, thus necessitating a number of chiefs and subsidiary councils), and that the relevant tribal chiefs head up these councils.

hth

dspace.dial.pipex.com/hemans/book/ch15a.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: chief of the ruling council
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  modilingua
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rvillaronga
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read on, please


Explanation:
Governor in Council
The Governor in Council is the Government of the Province and consists of the Lieutenant Governor acting in the name of the Crown with the advice and consent of the Executive Council.

"Lieutenant Governor-in-Council" appears in many government documents, such as acts of legislation. Legally, it refers to the Lieutenant Governor acting on and with the advice of the Executive Council or Cabinet. When the Cabinet makes a decision and it has been approved by the Lieutenant Governor, it is said to have been made by the Lieutenant Governor-in-Council. People wishing the Lieutenant Governor-in-Council to do something should refer to the appropriate ministry of the provincial government.

http://www.ltgov.bc.ca/faq/default.htm#difference

Your writer makes implicit reference to a commonwealth institution which is defined as above. It means that the chief was not acting along but with the consent and approval of the tribal council, as was the case in many tribal organizations.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, alone, not along

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx a bunch, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Not necessarily.
5 days