KudoZ home » English » History

lightening

English translation: lightning


16:00 Jan 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: lightening
Admittedly, peace had been made in 1795 with Prussia and Spain; then Bonaparte’s **lightening** campaign in North Italy forced Austria to sue for peace in its turn.

I think it's a typo for lightning (like "quick"), but I wanted to check with you guys to make sure. Thanks in advance.
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:lightning
Explanation:
quick as a flash!

Definitely a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Berthier was more than a mere staff officer, he was also a capable fighting general and the organiser of Napoleon\'s lightning campaign in Italy\"

grognard.com/zines/ph/p0706.txt
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17lightning
Sarah Ponting
5Yes, a typo (or, perhaps, a misunderstanding)
Christopher Crockett
5lightning campaign
David Knowles
4Blitz campaignAutobusek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
lightning


Explanation:
quick as a flash!

Definitely a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Berthier was more than a mere staff officer, he was also a capable fighting general and the organiser of Napoleon\'s lightning campaign in Italy\"

grognard.com/zines/ph/p0706.txt


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Quite right!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Coles
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vixen: definitely
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anne Lee
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marie Scarano
12 mins
  -> grazie, Marie

agree  Herman Vilella: No lightening (easing up) whatsoever, I should say.
15 mins
  -> nope!

agree  Armorel Young: you're right about the typo - it's lightning as in "thunder and lightning"
18 mins
  -> yes, of course it is. Thanks

agree  jccantrell
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Johannes Gleim: lightning campaign, is this the same as "Blitzkrieg"?
40 mins

agree  Hermann: as Johannes pointed out
59 mins

agree  xxxsimantov: Donner und Blitzen
1 hr

agree  Refugio: I like to make a distinction between misspelling and typo (which is often a euphemism). Lightening is a common misspelling of lightning, due to the fact that it is usually pronounced as three syllables.
3 hrs
  -> you're right - the writer was probably worse at spelling than at typing!

agree  airmailrpl
1 day8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
198 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lightning campaign


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.mannerheim.fi/10_ylip/e_2mmsot.htm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blitz campaign


Explanation:
a reference to the Blitzkrieg, Hitler invading Poland


    Reference: http://www.willy-brandt.org/english/biographie/1939b.html
Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Yes, but the German word "Blitz" makes allusion to German troops. Why not "campaign d'éclair"?
41 mins

disagree  xxxsimantov: Hitler was a contemporary of Napoleon? Do tell ...
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, a typo (or, perhaps, a misunderstanding)


Explanation:
"Lightning" is clearly what is meant here.

"Lightening" is a perfectly good --if somewhat rarely heard-- English word, but its meaning has to do with "making light[er]."

The O.E.D. gives three definitions of it:

--The rendering light or lighter; alleviation (of pain, sorrow); +comforting, cheering.

1561 Hollybush Hom. Apoth. 44 b, He falleth to an amendement and lightening.

1625 Gonsalvio's Sp. Inquis. 80 To relieue his pensiue and heauie heart with some kind of lightning.

1655 Brinsley Groan for Israel 24 The lightning and saving of the Ship.

1796 Morse Amer. Geog. I. 605 The Frier Rodrigue..carrying 50 [guns], went there without lightening.

1890 Athenæum 6 Dec. 769/1 The volumes, which would seem to need no lightening, are further brightened by some amusing letters.


--The shedding or shining of light; suffusion with light, lighting up; fig. enlightenment, illumination.

1526 Pilgr. Perf. (W. de W. 1531) 74 Grace is an illumynacyon or lyghtnynge of the soule.

1667 Milton P.L. v. 734 The Son with calm aspect and cleer Light'ning Divine.

1814 Scott Fam. Lett. (1894) I. x. 318 A lightening in the domestic horizon.

1864 Swinburne Atalanta 1448 This lightening of clear weather.

1873 Miss Broughton Nancy III. 228 A kindling of the eye, and godly lightening of all her gentle face.

b.

a lightening before death: that exhilaration or revival of the spirits which is supposed to occur in some instances just before death.

Cf. `a glimmering before death' (Fletcher Sp. Curate, iv. v.).

1592 Shaks. Rom. & Jul; v. iii. 90 How oft when men are at the point of death, Haue they beene merrie? Which their Keepers call A lightning before death.

1641 Brome Joviall Crew v. Wks. 1873 III. 441 If it be a lightning before death, the best is, I am his heir.

1654 Gayton Pleas. Notes iii. viii. 125 Not that I Lightning or fell Thunder feare, (Unless that Lightning before death appear).

1712 Addison Spect. No. 517 P2 We were once in great Hopes of his Recovery..but this only proved a Light'ning before Death.

1840 Hood Up Rhine 7 The old saying about a lightening before death.

c. attrib.: lightening-column, ? nonce-wd., a beacon-pillar (fig.).

1767 S. Paterson Another Trav. I. 413 The first emporium of commerce-the lightening-column of navigation to all the world.


--That lightens, shines, flashes, etc.

1592 Constable Poems (1859) 1 As my heart shall aye remaine A patient object to thy lightning eyes.

1594 R. Ashley tr. Loys le Roy 121 Alexander..who like a lightening thunder leaped into diuers parts.

1609 Daniel Civ. Wars vii. xciv. 197 This..Queene; Whose Victories..Haue but as onely lightning motions beene Before the ruine that ensu'd thereon. [Cf. lightening vbl. sb.2 b.]

1694 Salmon Bate's Dispens. (1713) 317/1 Aurum Fulminans: Lightning or Thundering Gold.

1877 L. Morris Epic Hades iii. 48 As I went Across the lightening fields.

"Lightning war" occurs in 1940, just a translation of the German :

E. C. Shepherd Britain's Air Power 5 In the German `Lightning War' on Poland the aeroplane was used to the full as an offensive weapon.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8