KudoZ home » English » History

were not asleep at the switch

English translation: were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were not asleep at the switch
English translation:were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:59 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
History / Contact lenses
English term or phrase: were not asleep at the switch
Other entrepreneurial werw not asleep at the switch
rovilarins
were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities
Explanation:
were not asleep at the switch => were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13did not miss their opportunities
NancyLynn
5were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities
airmailrpl
2 +2were not careless with their responsabilities.Gabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were not careless with their responsabilities.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 01:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISTRACTED, DREAMING, FORGETFUL, IDLENE, THOUGHTLESS, MIND-WANDERING.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 01:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant >idle<

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> salut là NancyLynn, je suis né en Ft. MacLeod, Alberta

agree  RHELLER: not paying attention to their duties
3 mins
  -> yes!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
did not miss their opportunities


Explanation:
I agreed with the other answer because that is the general meaning; but given your little bit of context, with entrepreneurs, I would say that it means they took their chance when it came by

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
1 min

agree  chopra_2002
25 mins

agree  Martine Brault
42 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  humbird
3 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
7 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
11 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Probably so, in this context.
12 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: in the given context this is better
2 days10 hrs
  -> thank you, kind Sir ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities


Explanation:
were not asleep at the switch => were paying attention to their duties, responsabilities, obligations, opportunities



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2