KudoZ home » English » History

they would not have touched the soft lens with a ten foot pole

English translation: avoiding something like the plague


01:25 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
History / Contact lenses
English term or phrase: they would not have touched the soft lens with a ten foot pole
Contact lens history
rovilarins
English translation:avoiding something like the plague
Explanation:
not touching something with a ten foot pole is an idiom, meaning not getting anywhere near something, not being willing to deal at all with something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 01:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fun American idiom is I WOULDN\'T TOUCH THAT WITH A TEN-FOOT POLE. The speaker is usually saying he doesn\'t want to get involved. The \'pole\' refers to the long poles used to push barges down a canal or river. You might hear an American say, \'Charlie, I don\'t have a clue how you get yourself involved in these situations, but I wouldn\'t touch that one with a ten-foot pole.\' Here’s another example. ‘That salesman doesn’t seem very honest. I wouldn’t touch one of his contracts with a ten foot pole.’ I WOULDN\'T TOUCH THAT WITH A TEN-FOOT POLE
http://www.knls.org/English/trascripts/idiom003.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10avoiding something like the plagueSusana Galilea
4 +3barge pole
jerrie
4 +3they were suspicious, did not trust the soft lenses
Martine Brault
5 +2they didn't want to even go near it
David Russi
2 +1wanted to stay away from involvement with themGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they were suspicious, did not trust the soft lenses


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-13 01:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Were afraid to get near them - figuratively.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they didn't want to even go near it


Explanation:
For whatever reason, they were afraid to touch or work with it.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
avoiding something like the plague


Explanation:
not touching something with a ten foot pole is an idiom, meaning not getting anywhere near something, not being willing to deal at all with something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 01:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fun American idiom is I WOULDN\'T TOUCH THAT WITH A TEN-FOOT POLE. The speaker is usually saying he doesn\'t want to get involved. The \'pole\' refers to the long poles used to push barges down a canal or river. You might hear an American say, \'Charlie, I don\'t have a clue how you get yourself involved in these situations, but I wouldn\'t touch that one with a ten-foot pole.\' Here’s another example. ‘That salesman doesn’t seem very honest. I wouldn’t touch one of his contracts with a ten foot pole.’ I WOULDN\'T TOUCH THAT WITH A TEN-FOOT POLE
http://www.knls.org/English/trascripts/idiom003.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Sorry, didn't read your answer before posting mine ;-(
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice
6 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter: I like your examples.
6 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
13 hrs

agree  Refugio
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wanted to stay away from involvement with them


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barge pole


Explanation:
They wouldn't have touched the soft lenses with a barge pole ...

to (not) touch something with a barge pole - is an expression meaning not to go anywhere near (within 10 feet!) of something, both literally and figuratively.
They would not even consider / they would avoid (using) x at all costs - they dismissed the idea of x for whatever reason, and would not entertain the thought/think about using them.

I'm sure there must be a better link - but this is the only one I could find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-13 04:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idiom \"I wouldn\'t touch it with a ten-foot pole\" means that something is dangerous or disagreeable and I am going to avoid it. The expression apparently originated in the 1700s, but it\'s unknown as to its source. By the 19th century, the ten-foot pole had become a barge pole--a long wooden pole used to propel a barge through the water. I suspect that a ten-foot pole would have been used with rafts or other watercraft earlier than that though.

The expression isn\'t generally considered to be rude.



    Reference: http://www.lydbury.co.uk/discus/messages/5012/7641.html?1054...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: going to avoid it
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!