KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

out on his ear

English translation: was thrown out of the company


04:58 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / High potentials, rising stars
English term or phrase: out on his ear
The candidate's *** upstream-marketing *** skills were poor to nonexistent. The company's market share declined precipitously, and three years later the CEO was out on his ear.
Can you please explain the meaning of "out on his ear"? TIA
Maurizio Valente
Italy
English translation:was thrown out of the company
Explanation:
literally on his ear
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3given the boot ( to preserve the registrer) fired/ sacked
David Hollywood
2 +6was thrown out of the company
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3Not working there any more
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not working there any more


Explanation:
...to put it mildly.


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
52 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  xxxsarahl: iow they cut his throat ;-)
54 mins
  -> Thank you, ma'am.

agree  airmailrpl: - fired
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was thrown out of the company


Explanation:
literally on his ear

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: When you are bodily thrown out (of a pub, etc.,) you usually land flat on your ears. That's the imagery here. A confidence level of 2 is too modest, Jonathan.
0 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
39 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given the boot ( to preserve the registrer) fired/ sacked


Explanation:
it means he had done someting so unforgiveable that he "had to go"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 05:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all of these options mean \" dismissed\" \"let go\" i.e. he lost his job but the regeister is very coloquial so ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 05:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means he was so inefficient he had to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-20 05:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it\'s fairly strong so \"boot\" woulsd be fine here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-20 05:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: Having a conversation with yourself?
38 mins
  -> not at all but thx for the comment :)

agree  xxxIanW
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs