KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

as replacements are identified and get up to speed

English translation: a drop in performance can be expected in the time it takes to identify replacements ...


07:02 May 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / High potentials, rising stars
English term or phrase: as replacements are identified and get up to speed
A bullet list of pitfalls
* Assumes heirs-apparent in line for specific positions
* Subjective—not based on competencies and objective measures
* Assumes targeted people will be ready when needed; little, if any feedback given
* There is a “list” and identified development actions, but no accountability for development
* Applies to top 5% only
* Performance gaps are created _as replacements are identified and get up to speed_
* It is a “stand-alone” process

I understand that replacements are persons who are to be or have been trained as successors, ie people who are expected to occupy a specific position when this becomes vacant. Is this correct? And what does "get up to speed" mean here?
TIA
Maurizio Valente
Italy
English translation:a drop in performance can be expected in the time it takes to identify replacements ...
Explanation:
This talks about the drawbacks of something.

One of the drawbacks is, while the process of identification of replacements to top vacant posts is going on and the identified replacements begin to function at full potential, some drop in performance can be expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-21 08:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"get up to speed\" can be interpreted as \"getting their feet wet\" or \"get the hang of things\" etc.

It would take the replacements some time to get the hang of things and during this period performace can be uneven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-21 08:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"replacements\" means the people who step into vacant position. But I wouldn\'t say they are \"trained\" as such because the text says \"assumed that the targetted people would be ready when needed;little, if any, feedback given.\"

These are senior positons (the top 5 %) and people who fill these positions cannot be \"trained\" to fit in. They fit in because of their vast experience, judgemental abilities, character, and such intangible qualities, which cannot be acquired by training.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
I can only give points to one answerer, but points should be shared with Merit. Thank you to you all, including Hera.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2become functional/work smoothlyMerit
3 +1a drop in performance can be expected in the time it takes to identify replacements ...
Balasubramaniam L.
4your guessing is right
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your guessing is right


Explanation:
>>>speed: as i see it means taking their positions immediately without causing any delay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 07:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your understanding of replacement is correct i meant!

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
become functional/work smoothly


Explanation:
These replacements, though I'm not sure, might in fact be people. Performance decreases temporarily while these folks (or processes) become efficient/competent.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Yes, perforamce will be affected while the new incumbents take over and learn the ropes, so to speak.
9 mins

agree  jrb
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a drop in performance can be expected in the time it takes to identify replacements ...


Explanation:
This talks about the drawbacks of something.

One of the drawbacks is, while the process of identification of replacements to top vacant posts is going on and the identified replacements begin to function at full potential, some drop in performance can be expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-21 08:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"get up to speed\" can be interpreted as \"getting their feet wet\" or \"get the hang of things\" etc.

It would take the replacements some time to get the hang of things and during this period performace can be uneven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-21 08:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"replacements\" means the people who step into vacant position. But I wouldn\'t say they are \"trained\" as such because the text says \"assumed that the targetted people would be ready when needed;little, if any, feedback given.\"

These are senior positons (the top 5 %) and people who fill these positions cannot be \"trained\" to fit in. They fit in because of their vast experience, judgemental abilities, character, and such intangible qualities, which cannot be acquired by training.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I can only give points to one answerer, but points should be shared with Merit. Thank you to you all, including Hera.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Yes. (We were typing at the same time).
2 mins
  -> Thanks.