KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

Payroll

English translation: external companies(outsourced) that companies use for payroll functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payroll in this context)
English translation:external companies(outsourced) that companies use for payroll functions
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

14:25 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Payroll
Payroll companies
Vanesa Daniela Melgar
external companies(outsourced) that companies use for payroll functions
Explanation:
external companies(outsourced)that companies use for payroll functions such as printing paychecks and other associated duties.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9external companies(outsourced) that companies use for payroll functions
Carmen Schultz
5 +6salary (-ies)
Johan Venter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
payroll
external companies(outsourced) that companies use for payroll functions


Explanation:
external companies(outsourced)that companies use for payroll functions such as printing paychecks and other associated duties.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yes, more and more of these functions are being outsourced to other companies.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mihailolja
13 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  RHELLER: payroll deductions can be extremely complicated and a big headache so some companies just pay another company to do it
58 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Victor Potapov: payroll oursourcers
1 hr
  -> thanks much

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl: yes, outsourcing is the new fad.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nigel Jones
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Nigel

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payroll
salary (-ies)


Explanation:
financial sheet listing salaries; list of workers who receive wages and salaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A payroll company is a company that process salaries on behalf of smaller companies so that they do not have to setup their own salary department. This is said to be more cost effective in some cases.

http://www.nationwidepayroll.co.uk/

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: And a payroll company prepares the payroll for another company. // Don't worry. I know you're a pro. Plus I wouldn't ask to get on your payroll. :-)
1 min
  -> I added that while you were typing, honestly! Thanks :)

neutral  Carmen Schultz: you gave the definition for payroll but not for "payroll company." I see that you added more to your answer based on Nick's feedback, which is more the case.
3 mins
  -> Yes I did, but probably at the same time that you were typing this. Thanks anyways.//Just for the record, I added that bit while Nick typed his agree. Adding that after reading a comment such as his would simply be dishonest.

agree  giogi
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alp Berker
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks