KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

To retire

English translation: voir ci-dessous


16:31 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation plan
English term or phrase: To retire
Revenue from qualified new services, fee-based and subscription-based revenue will "retire" Revenue quota on a premium basis of 125%

From a compensation plan for a sales person (cell phones + services).
The sales person benefits from a bonus based on two components, a "Revenue Quota" and another component which is not involved here.

Do they mean that revenue from new services & fee-based and subscription-based revenue are "premiumed" by a 125% coefficient. For exemple, if the guy sold 100 in new services, he will get credited in his quota 125 ?

This "retire" puzzles me :-) (one could understand that "retire" would mean to reduce!!

Ta
Michel A.
English translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
I think it's a bit poor too. I wonder, however, if the "revenue quota" is something the salesperson is supposed to *achieve*. In this case, you could say the revenue (with or without the premium) "retires" some of the quota in the sense of *reducing* the amount remaining to be achieved.

Just my thought.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voir ci-dessous
Richard Benham
4 -1endAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 +1See discussion below... [NFG]
Tony M
1to retain
Pasteur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to retire
end


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 16:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word terminate comes to mind.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry it does not make sense in this context, thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I just hope all those people who leave work at 65 don't get "terminated" :-)
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry it does not make sense in this context, thanks anyway.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to retire
See discussion below... [NFG]


Explanation:
Like you, I'm a bit mystified, but I think I can see what they might mean.

The revenue from these first-mentioned sources isn't going to "die" (= come to a complete end), but is going to level off on a plateau (= "retire on a pension"!), to be replaced by a new formula, based on a premium.

However, there's something odd about the wording, I can't help wondering if we're not missing a key word somewhere -- why does that second 'Revenue' have a capital letter, for example?


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I certainly would appear to be incomplete as it stands now.
35 mins
  -> Thnaks, Bill, though I believe RB has got it righter!

neutral  Richard Benham: I think I can make sense of it--see my answer.//Very kind of you to say so. BTW, you don't know what "Brettstapelbauweise" is, do you? Nobody seems to want to answer my question....//<http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1265673>
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! Yes, I think you've got it right

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to retire
to retain


Explanation:
Could it mean to "retain", so that the sense is as you indicate, i.e. count the 100 as 125?

Pasteur
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to retire
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
I think it's a bit poor too. I wonder, however, if the "revenue quota" is something the salesperson is supposed to *achieve*. In this case, you could say the revenue (with or without the premium) "retires" some of the quota in the sense of *reducing* the amount remaining to be achieved.

Just my thought.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah yes, that makes a lot of sense; and this other income would reduce the quota by 125% of its value...
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
5 hrs