KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

TCV

English translation: Total Cash Value?


14:44 Feb 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation plan
English term or phrase: TCV
This acronym appears several times:

• Qualified Upsell TCV – defined as TCV associated with incremental upsell of new services (as listed above) into existing accounts beyond the regular 10-month window for upsell.

• Annual or Term TCV Commitments - Contracts longer than 12 months from the effective date with a single commitment over the term of the contract or a contract where the first true-up does not occur until after 12 months.

• Resign TCV (EMEA plans only) - an existing account that is signed to a new contract after 10 months from the original contract’s effective date will be considered eligible Resign TCV. A contract that automatically renews will count as resign TCV only if the contract is extended for at least 12 months.

I guessed, "Total Contract Value" but it does not make sense in some of the occurrences, and I did not find any convincing reference.

Any input would be greatly appreciated,

Ta
Michel A.
English translation:Total Cash Value?
Explanation:
This is one of the possible expansions given by Acronym Finder. Would it make sense?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Though, it does not perfectly fit my context, I went with Total Cash Value. And of course the client is not available ;-)

Cheers Jack
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4True Cash Value or Total Contract Value
Dave Calderhead
2Total Cash Value?
Jack Doughty
2total contract volume
marybro
1Total Contract Volume
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Total Cash Value?


Explanation:
This is one of the possible expansions given by Acronym Finder. Would it make sense?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Though, it does not perfectly fit my context, I went with Total Cash Value. And of course the client is not available ;-)

Cheers Jack

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tcv
True Cash Value or Total Contract Value


Explanation:
True cash value seems to fit your context, but only on relation to property:

Directory of City Services - Albion, MichiganThe City Assessor appraises the personal and real property (commercial, industrial and residential) within City limits to reflect the True Cash Value (TCV). ...
www.ci.albion.mi.us/citymanual.html

However, if you understand resign as "signing anew", your Total Contract Value also works in all your contexts

Light Reading - Networking the Telecom Industry... Total value of contracts (TCV) won were as follows: Q1 2003 = £14.5m; Q4 2002 = £9.7m; Q1 2002 = £4.6m; FY 2002 = £36.7m. Funding position satisfactory: Cash ...
www.lightreading.com/document. asp?doc_id=25916&print=true


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tcv
total contract volume


Explanation:
another thought. The first time I read this, I thought it said "resign". The 2nd reading I read "re-sign"


XML Styler’s Style Upsell function allows an ad sales- ... Under volume contracts, the. customer’s balance is checked at the. end of the contract period to
www.amc.com/products/enterprise/Enterprise_Mar05_US.pdf

Upsell from print line ad or online only property. Home ... due to fault of Advertiser to achieve the contract volume. by using the above specified volume
webadv.chron.com/house/house_r/ rates/online/online_rate_book.pdf

They have the most to lose, but are proactively seeking to "re-sign" clients before the term ... accounting for 9 percent of total contract renewal volume. ...
www.tpi.net/about/displayNews. aspx?NewsTypeID=2&spid=&id=103


marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tcv
Total Contract Volume


Explanation:
Generally it is "Total Contract Value" but if "it does not make sense in some of the occurrences" as you stated, then try "valume" instead of "value".

http://www.cmstelcom.com/Email_Blast/Sprint_YearEnd_Contest_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-25 21:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "Volume"


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/TCV
Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)