KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

secondment manager

English translation: temporary assignments manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secondment manager
English translation:temporary assignments manager
Entered by: Pnina

11:38 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: secondment manager
what does the term secondment manager mean?
Any alternate word or term that can be used in lieu of this.
Ravinder Arora
temporary assignments manager
Explanation:
The meaning of the noun "secondment" is "the detachment of a person from their regular organization for temporary assignment elsewhere".
www.answers.com/topic/secondment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-13 12:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation from an English website.
"Worked as a Temporary Assignment Manager (TA) handling customer escalations, and resolving customer complaints..."
www.bioplanet/planetforums/wiewthread.php?action=attachment...

Correction of the heading: temporary assignment manager
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5temporary assignments managerPnina
2 +4manager in charge of secondments
Jack Doughty
5secondment means "assigned to a different duty" so the reassigned managerAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 -1delegate manager
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delegate manager


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-13 11:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must have a delegate manager; Can be added to or removed from the display stack.
A RIM SOLUTION. BlackBerry Developer Training. March 17, 2004 ...
www.mail.nih.gov/wireless/Software/Developer/BlackBerry Dev...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Jenner: I don't see how the link fits with anything to do with HR - it's to do with managing things on a Blackberry.
9 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: :-) http://www.answers.com/topic/secondment
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondment means "assigned to a different duty" so the reassigned manager


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secondment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 11:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The alternative manager would do as well:

http://search.live.com/results.aspx?mkt=en-us&FORM=MOCA7O&q=...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not the manager who's seconded-s/he's manager in charge of secondments
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manager in charge of secondments


Explanation:
Another possibility. If the firm sends a lot of people on secondments (attachments) all over the place, it may require a department with a manager to deal with this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard Benham
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temporary assignments manager


Explanation:
The meaning of the noun "secondment" is "the detachment of a person from their regular organization for temporary assignment elsewhere".
www.answers.com/topic/secondment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-13 12:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation from an English website.
"Worked as a Temporary Assignment Manager (TA) handling customer escalations, and resolving customer complaints..."
www.bioplanet/planetforums/wiewthread.php?action=attachment...

Correction of the heading: temporary assignment manager

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Buck.

neutral  writeaway: not so sure that all temporary assignments are secondments./but not all temporary assignments are secondments.
20 mins
  -> According to every definition of "secondment" that I have read all secondments are temporary assignments.

agree  Els Spin: Secondment = the temporary transfer of an official or worker to another position or employment
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Els Spin.

agree  Richard Benham: I rather think that the person in your second quotation was actually a manager on temporary assignment, rather than a manager of temporary assignments....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra