KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

extend

English translation: to enlarge on/broaden/elaborate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extend
English translation:to enlarge on/broaden/elaborate
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:25 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: extend
In drafting this book, we chose to present tried and tested work as well as innovative and leading-edge ideas. Often, the tools and cases reflect what we have learned from both successes and failures. By ***extending*** what _is_, we hope to be thoughtfully challenging and defining where the HR profession can and should move.
Joanna Borowska
Poland
to enlarge on/broaden/elaborate
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/extending
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to enlarge on/broaden/elaborateAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4expand, stretch
Suzan Hamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to enlarge on/broaden/elaborate


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/extending

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ugrankar
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  CJG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Fox
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kmtext
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expand, stretch


Explanation:
"By expanding (stretching) what _is_, we hope to be. . . "

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English