KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

liv-in bar-stuff

English translation: lives in (the house) and works as part of the barkeeping staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live-in bar-staff
English translation:lives in (the house) and works as part of the barkeeping staff
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

16:46 Jul 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: liv-in bar-stuff
She is in fulltime employement as liv-in bar-staff.

What kind of position is it? I have no other info about the job or company, except that it is located in the UK.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
lives in (the house) and works as part of the barkeeping staff
Explanation:
my intuition
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7live-in bar staff
Kim Metzger
3 +5lives in (the house) and works as part of the barkeeping staffRHELLER
4 +1live-in-bar-staff
Jane Ashford
2 -5She does not work and spends all her time in bars, etc.
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -5
She does not work and spends all her time in bars, etc.


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Levine: I suppose the phrase "live-in bar staff" could be used as a sarcastic quip in the way you describe, but this seems straightforward and literal // still Disagree: The context is clear enough in this case.
5 mins
  -> hi, Andrew, thank you for your comment - still as you agree that under certain circumstances such situation is still possible - then - without a bigger context - It would be better that you change your comment to neutral

disagree  CJG: With Andrew - this is not the meaning at all
50 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: With Andrew and also wondering: why would a grader need an answerer's advice on how to grade the answerer's answer?
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: impossible in the context
1 hr

disagree  Katalin Sandor: Sometimes one is wrong. Fact of life. Why not gracefully admit it rather than fighting long after the last bullet?
2 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: she lives in a bar and stuffs herself
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lives in (the house) and works as part of the barkeeping staff


Explanation:
my intuition

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: Seems likely. She lives somewhere on the premises (upstairs apartment, e.g.) where she works.
1 min
  -> thanks Andrew :-)

agree  jack_speak
1 min
  -> thanks, jack_speak !

agree  Polangmar
5 mins
  -> thanks, Polangmar !

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> hi alex :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live-in-bar-staff


Explanation:
In other words, working and living in the same bar. The bar owner gives her a room or something in the bar.

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Very unlikely. It's much more likely that the bar belongs to a hotel or a resort and the bar staff live there.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
live-in bar staff


Explanation:
Someone who works in a bar/pub and also receives accomdation there.

Full time live-in bar staff (female)
This job is still available.(tuesday 3rd july) We are looking for bar staff (female to share room with one other) who is an outgoing and fun person, prepared to work to a high standard and have excellent customer service skills. You must be over 21, have some bar or retail experience and a valid UK work permit.

http://www.gumtree.com/london/29/9556029.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
1 min

agree  Polangmar
5 mins

agree  CJG
46 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Katalin Sandor: Very common in out-of-the-way locations. Where we ski in Austria, there is always hütte staff (often temp and from another country or region) that receive room and board there.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, it's hard to think of anything else that could be intended.
4 hrs