KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

Street

English translation: as compared to the usual, or standard, salary


13:47 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Salaries
English term or phrase: Street
An article from human resources discussing employee salaries according to 'street'. I'm not sure what this is. Thanks.
Chiwi
English translation:as compared to the usual, or standard, salary
Explanation:
Like the rest, I cannot answer with any assurance. But "street" often means "what's out there, what's available, what's the standard in the 'real world.'" So this could mean something like, "what x employee could expect to make if s/he were out in the job market, out pounding the pavement looking for a job," as opposed to the isolated or insular salary scale within the company.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as compared to the usual, or standard, salary
JaneTranslates
3district of a city
Yang Min
1 +1perhaps "according to the street"
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
street
district of a city


Explanation:
Sometimes a street means a district or of a city. Some is viewed as a depressed environment in which there is poverty and crime and prostitution and dereliction. Maybe in different district the salary level is different.

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street
perhaps "according to the street"


Explanation:
meaning according to what the average person might think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-20 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "according to Street", i.e. someone named Street

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Better "as heard on the street"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
street
as compared to the usual, or standard, salary


Explanation:
Like the rest, I cannot answer with any assurance. But "street" often means "what's out there, what's available, what's the standard in the 'real world.'" So this could mean something like, "what x employee could expect to make if s/he were out in the job market, out pounding the pavement looking for a job," as opposed to the isolated or insular salary scale within the company.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IMO the most likely, especially if (as it appears) this is native colloquial English \\ synonym: the going rate
1 hr
  -> "The going rate"--that's the phrase I was trying to think of! Thanks, Ken.

agree  rkillings: as in "street price"
2 hrs
  -> Comparing employees to crack cocaine??!! But yes, of course, the phrases are closely related. Thanks, rkillings.

agree  Marcella Lang
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vittoria.

agree  Joshua Wolfe: this seems the most likely.
2 days40 mins
  -> Thank you, Joshua. Hard to be sure without more information.