KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

And together with a heavy he'd taken with him, they went to her place...

English translation: highly-placed individual


11:20 Oct 31, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: And together with a heavy he'd taken with him, they went to her place...
I'm concerned about the word "heavy" - what could it mean. Is it about vehicle or anything else?
Dover
English translation:highly-placed individual
Explanation:
More context would be welcome. In this case a "heavy" could be an important person. Someone that could make an impression on her, or someone else they were meeting at her place.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
thank you. it seems to be the right meaning.
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14a heavy person
Mark Nathan
3highly-placed individual
Kurt Porter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and together with a heavy he'd taken with him, they went to her place...
highly-placed individual


Explanation:
More context would be welcome. In this case a "heavy" could be an important person. Someone that could make an impression on her, or someone else they were meeting at her place.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you. it seems to be the right meaning.
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Probably right, but I just wondered if a "heavy" could be some tough-guy bodyguard.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. I agree.

neutral  Tony M: Pretty unlikely, if you 'take' him with you, it's much more likely to be a tough man
9 hrs
  -> Could be indeed.

disagree  David Moore: I'm sorry Kurt, but you (and the poster) certainly got this one wrong. A "Heavy" is properly defined in Mark's posting.
21 hrs
  -> Based on the asker's note regarding a lady who stole things, I agree. As you can see, I agreed that Mark's answer could also be correct.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
and together with a heavy he'd taken with him, they went to her place...
a heavy person


Explanation:
basically a thug of some sort who "persuades" people about certain issues, usually financial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-31 11:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar to a "strong arm".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-31 11:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure about the connection with Human Resources?

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: as for humar resources it an autobiogrphy. and the thing is about the lady who'd stolen things and they went to her place to check how much she'd stolen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: possible..
1 min

agree  Armorel Young: someone large, forceful and threatening who can frighten/persuade whoever they are going to see to hadn over money or do whatever else is required - e.g. you might talk of "sending in the heavies" if you are owed money and are attempting to get it back
6 mins

agree  jerrie: totally agree with armorel - asker picked the wrong answer!
14 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: Your answer is more likely than the one the asker selected (prematurely) - something like a "bodyguard", I would think.
15 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: also agree with Armorel
42 mins

agree  David Hollywood: definitely ... a "heavy" in this case is a strong-arm/intimidating individual who accompanies the "boss" or "client" to enforce or collect (sometimes plays the role of a "minder" to protect the "boss" or "client")
44 mins

agree  Jalapeno: Absolutely. A thug meant to intimidate the lady in question.
49 mins

agree  Ken Cox: well, at least there's still hope (no glossary entry yet...)
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  juvera: Just to ram it home. :-)
6 hrs

agree  Anita Cassidy: yep
6 hrs

agree  Mohja Abu Jarbou\': i believeit is true what he wrote (armorel)
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, no other meaning really makes sense here!
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
22 hrs