KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

conveyor

English translation: convoyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveyor
English translation:convoyor
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

20:25 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / job/profession
English term or phrase: conveyor
. The race was created by the British skipper Bob Salmon, a professional conveyor and race amateur.

What does this person actually do? The text is about Mini Transat (Transat 6.50) sailing race. I haven't found any more information about its founder.
Joanna Rączka
Poland
convoyor
Explanation:
It's not my speciality, but I suspected a typo here, and I think I was right. A convoy is a number of boats sailing together, often under escort, and it appears that this is a little-used word for the professional who takes a boat or boats from one place to another ie a boat-deliverer.

Sea and Boats-nautical directory, used boat sales-sea-convoyor_boats
- [ Traduire cette page ]
You are here.:: >> Home => Convoyor boats ... sailing convoying of boats and engines with or without skipper in the Atlantic, pacific, med, Indian Ocean ...
www.sea-and-boats.com/uk/convoyor_boats-49.htm

This link comes up with a site that explains the job, although it doesn't use this term:
http://www.yroryachts.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-06 21:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's note:

The word has its origins in the noun/verb convoy, but a convoyor, as stated above, is someone who delivers a single boat or boats.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your very good explanation. Actually I thought he had rather land related job, but it is quite feasible he made a living delivering boats and raced for pleasure. I know some professional sailors who do exatly the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A moving belt or A person who conveysAmira El-Wattar
3 +1convoyor
Sheila Wilson
3carrier
Clauwolf
2hired skipper?
jccantrell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier


Explanation:
:) Carrier - Bob Salmon is one, see:
(Heritage)
2. One, such as a person, a business, or an organization, that deals in the transport of passengers or goods.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hired skipper?


Explanation:
I know that there are people here in the US who sail their boat from California to Hawaii but do not want to sail it back. So, they fly back and hire a skipper and crew to bring the boat back for them.

Perhaps this is what is meant, seeing as they are talking about a person...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convoyor


Explanation:
It's not my speciality, but I suspected a typo here, and I think I was right. A convoy is a number of boats sailing together, often under escort, and it appears that this is a little-used word for the professional who takes a boat or boats from one place to another ie a boat-deliverer.

Sea and Boats-nautical directory, used boat sales-sea-convoyor_boats
- [ Traduire cette page ]
You are here.:: >> Home => Convoyor boats ... sailing convoying of boats and engines with or without skipper in the Atlantic, pacific, med, Indian Ocean ...
www.sea-and-boats.com/uk/convoyor_boats-49.htm

This link comes up with a site that explains the job, although it doesn't use this term:
http://www.yroryachts.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-06 21:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's note:

The word has its origins in the noun/verb convoy, but a convoyor, as stated above, is someone who delivers a single boat or boats.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your very good explanation. Actually I thought he had rather land related job, but it is quite feasible he made a living delivering boats and raced for pleasure. I know some professional sailors who do exatly the same.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have performed boat deliveries as a crew, but it has always been one boat, not a convoy. So I doubt if it is about boat delivery. But - it is not my first language.

Asker: Makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Reasonable enough!
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A moving belt or A person who conveys


Explanation:
Looked it up it says A moving belt that transports objects (as in a factory) like an assembly line.
Or a person who conveys (carries or transmits)

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic