KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

should be arrived at as a summary experience and conclusion

English translation: should be a combination (or sum total? or summary?) of Experience and Performance


07:19 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Employee Review
English term or phrase: should be arrived at as a summary experience and conclusion
Context : performance management manual (for managers to review their employees 'performance).

The assessment for overall rating should be arrived at as a summary experience and conclusion of the Reviewee's performance.

I would like to be sure about the meaning of this part Could someone rephrase it for me? Thank you in advance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:should be a combination (or sum total? or summary?) of Experience and Performance
Explanation:
My guessing is (based on some HR experience) that the manual may present EXPERIENCE and PERFORMANCE as two factors to be assessed in the "performance review" (there may be still others). These factors are discussed, reviewed, numerical evaluations given and added up as Summary/experience and Conclusion/performance. And the overall rating (numerical and/or verbal?) should now incorporate both of the factors. The terminology used should be consistent with the rest of the manual, that is why I've left so many question marks.
This is a suggestion based on enlightened guesses!
Depends on the total context, of course, how much you need to think about this. "Overall evaluation" may be fine, but if it is a manual on how a review/assessment is to be conducted, then you might want to be more specific.
Hope this is helpful (and not just adding to confusion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 11:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Summary experience" is used in a general sense here, so would not get stuck on it. What are you doing with the text (translating/editing...)?
Selected response from:

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Grading comment
This is it ! Now that the whole text is translated, I can tell that the "overall rating" is the average of several ratings, including competency analysis/rating and performance review/rating. Thank you all for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3should be a combination (or sum total? or summary?) of Experience and PerformancexxxPeeGee
3commentKen Cox
3should be an overall evaluation of the...total performance
Gerard Michael Burns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be an overall evaluation of the...total performance


Explanation:
My suggestion is an approximation. Your original was does not really make sense; it seems like a bad translation or to have been written by someone who was not entirely competent in English. Don't let sentences like this make you doubt your English -only your author's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-14 08:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty sure that "summary experience" is not a standard term. It occurs frequently using Google, but most examples include punctuation breaking up the phrase, or are from items written in abbreviated form and which mean "summary of experience" (as in resumes). However, my English is US variety, perhaps a UK member will see this differently.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Although the paraphrase 'should be based on' is plausible, 'should be arrived at as' could also mean 'in the form of'. IMO this is fairly normal English, although with a fairly strong sociological flavour. I also agree with Jonathan's comment on 'summary experience'. The text on the following site may be helpful in this connection:

http://www.coursesmart.com/9780135012444/back01lev1sec59

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be a combination (or sum total? or summary?) of Experience and Performance


Explanation:
My guessing is (based on some HR experience) that the manual may present EXPERIENCE and PERFORMANCE as two factors to be assessed in the "performance review" (there may be still others). These factors are discussed, reviewed, numerical evaluations given and added up as Summary/experience and Conclusion/performance. And the overall rating (numerical and/or verbal?) should now incorporate both of the factors. The terminology used should be consistent with the rest of the manual, that is why I've left so many question marks.
This is a suggestion based on enlightened guesses!
Depends on the total context, of course, how much you need to think about this. "Overall evaluation" may be fine, but if it is a manual on how a review/assessment is to be conducted, then you might want to be more specific.
Hope this is helpful (and not just adding to confusion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 11:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Summary experience" is used in a general sense here, so would not get stuck on it. What are you doing with the text (translating/editing...)?

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
This is it ! Now that the whole text is translated, I can tell that the "overall rating" is the average of several ratings, including competency analysis/rating and performance review/rating. Thank you all for you help!