KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

walk the talk

English translation: do what you say/claim


12:33 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: walk the talk
this is a point in a checklist for assessing a manager's performance:
- walk the talk
- ability to share info.
etc.

most likely written by a non-native
PAS
English translation:do what you say/claim
Explanation:
action speaks louder than words .. =)
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all, as always
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13do what you say/claim
neilgouw
4 +7back up what you say with action
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +5lead by example; deeds match words...
chica nueva
5 +2"Do what you say"Jason Brooks
4 +2walk the walk
Joshua Wolfe
5On spot remedial measure
Tahir
3direct
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: ?
54 mins
  -> Proceeding without interruption in a straight course or line; not deviating or swerving: a direct route. OK?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
do what you say/claim


Explanation:
action speaks louder than words .. =)


neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, as always

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Onishko
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  giogi: do what you talk about doing, practice what you preach!
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
16 mins
  -> dank je

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: agree with Neil and with Giovanna
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yoana Yotova: Also when a person does what he or she tells others to do (come to work in time for example). but in this context yours seems to fit better. (Ref: http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Walk the Talk and one old paper dictionary of phrases)
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Judith Platter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mportal
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
back up what you say with action


Explanation:
In other words, more than rhetoric. I believe this is what is meant here.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 mins

agree  giogi: do what you talk about doing, practice what you preach
7 mins

agree  Craft.Content
29 mins

agree  RHELLER
52 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  John Bowden
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead by example; deeds match words...


Explanation:
lead by example, deeds match words

'walk the talk' is a common expression in business,relating to managers. it demonstrates a form of integrity to the staff the manager is managing.The opposite is 'do as I say, not do as I do'(seen as hypocritical and not to be taken seriously)

It is expected that a manager who not only 'talks the talk' convincingly (tells subordinates what they should do), but also 'walks the talk'(does it or demonstrates how to do it) will be a good leader (role model/teacher), and inspire loyalty and team spirit.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
32 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: Since these are guidelines/checklist for managers...
56 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian: http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Walk the Talk - when a person does what he or she tells others to do.
2 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk the walk


Explanation:
The original phrase was something like "You have to be able to walk the walk, not only talk the talk" -- which is more logical than walking the talking! But google provides thousands of references to walk the talk so I guess that US slang's search for concision is continuing.

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: :-)
38 mins

agree  John Bowden: That's right - "you talk big, but can you match it with action" - I hadn't heard the "contracted" form (walk the talk) before!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On spot remedial measure


Explanation:
As a Manager ,one has to inspect /walk different sections/department of the store at least two times,morning ---before start of business and before leaving and take remedial measures/give instructions to subordinates to fix the problems .This walk the talk referes that thing.

Tahir
United States
Specializes in field

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Do what you say"


Explanation:

Actually, the phrase is WRONG. It should be "walk the walk", and NOT "walk the talk"!

It means : "do what you say", or as many americans like to say : "put your money where your mouth is".

It's the same as saying : "Hey, buddy, you sure know how to TALK THE TALK. But, can you WALK THE WALK??" This means : "Hey buddy, you have a big mouth. But, can you put your words into action??"

Or, even better, "are you MAN enough, if push comes to shove??"



Jason Brooks
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jamie Richards
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Jamie