KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

HR centralised

English translation: in the context, this means that all HR related activities are handled from one place / one point.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HR centralised
English translation:in the context, this means that all HR related activities are handled from one place / one point.
Entered by: Craft.Content

06:05 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: HR centralised
-stand-alone term

same meaning as HR management center or HR coordinating center, or something else?
part of a sentence ?
Explanation:
One possible meaning that is conveyed is that all HR-related activities are handled from one place / one point.
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10part of a sentence ?Craft.Content
3computerized
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hr centralised
part of a sentence ?


Explanation:
One possible meaning that is conveyed is that all HR-related activities are handled from one place / one point.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanta :-)

agree  Peter Linton
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Lars :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Quite true! We are ready to go. And the countdown for tonight's Euro 2004 final has already reached zero. Wish us luck for both Euro and the Olympics. :)
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Vicky :-) The countdown for the Games is approaching zero ...

agree  Pike
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Pike :-)

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  RHELLER: asker needs to give some context
6 hrs
  -> True, Rita :-)

agree  Tahir
7 hrs
  -> Hello Tahir :-)

agree  Eva Karpouzi
17 hrs
  -> Cheers, Eva :-)

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day8 hrs
  -> Cheers Marju :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hr centralised
computerized


Explanation:
more ideas
Control strategy in which one station controls the entire network, and other stations must receive permission from the controlling station in order to transmit.


synonyme(s)
localized control


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian