KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

Hopefully till soon

English translation: Hope to see you soon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hopefully till soon
English translation:Hope to see you soon
Entered by: David Russi

08:13 Aug 6, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Hopefully till soon
To say goodby
Fredrik Verboven
Hope to see you soon
Explanation:
I hope we see each other soon, in a short while
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Hope to see you soon
David Russi
4 +5I hope I will see you/hear from you soon
*eva*
3see you soon; 'bye for now; catch you later; see you round
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
hopefully till soon
Hope to see you soon


Explanation:
I hope we see each other soon, in a short while

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me
1 min

agree  IrinaGM
7 mins

agree  xxxIanW
7 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: a perfectly good goodbye, but 'see' may be inappropriate if the two people aren't seeing each other
24 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
25 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
27 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: It sounds like a very literal translation of the Dutch "hopelijk tot gauw". Hope to see you soon sounds much better.
27 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
51 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hopefully till soon
I hope I will see you/hear from you soon


Explanation:
hth :)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: see, talk, hear - depending on the situation
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: literally from the German 'hoffentlich bis bald'?
1 hr
  -> possibly :) yes, thank you

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Anna Bittner
8 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hopefully till soon
see you soon; 'bye for now; catch you later; see you round


Explanation:
Some possibilities:

informal-casual spoken - see you soon; 'bye for now; catch you later; see you round

formal - Nice seeing/meeting you - look forward to seeing you again.

Ah well, til next time; Hope to see you next year/month (whatever)

(English doesn't seem to have an expression like Au revoir in French...)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English