KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

alongside skills

English translation: other skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alongside skills
English translation:other skills
Entered by: Trada inc.

14:24 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: alongside skills
The term appears in a list of priorities of employment strategy. I presume that it refers to other skills besides one's profession (e.g. foreign languages, computer literacy, touch typing), but I am just guessing. I'd appreciate to get an explanation from someone who knows for sure.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
other skills
Explanation:
alongside the skills that are directly related to the function, there are other skills that can be put to use in the job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-13 15:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the context provided, it seeams to mean basic skills
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Other or ancillary skills seems right to me, but I am still not quite certain. Unfortunaely, I can give points only to one answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relational skills?Refugio
2 +1ancillary skills
Alaa Zeineldine
3other skills
Trada inc.
2"soft" skills / secondary skills
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"soft" skills / secondary skills


Explanation:
This is also a guess - I don't know for sure what they mean here. However, I do think that they are referring to so-called soft or secondary skills, such as interpersonal, communication and teamworking skills. Could you possibly provide more detail (such as other items of this list)?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other skills


Explanation:
alongside the skills that are directly related to the function, there are other skills that can be put to use in the job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-13 15:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the context provided, it seeams to mean basic skills

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Other or ancillary skills seems right to me, but I am still not quite certain. Unfortunaely, I can give points only to one answer.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary skills


Explanation:
I wonder if this is close. Skills that are necessary to support some other core skill, like computer skills to support translation. Here is an example:

http://www.ieee-sem.org/wavelengths/oct2003.html

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: sounds right
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relational skills?


Explanation:
There is just a possibility that this means people skills, as used in the following site:

Alongside Inc.
What Is Alongside? Alongside is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to restore hope, purpose, passion, and relationships among Christian leaders who are making an impact around the world. ... and pastors hone their relational skills in such areas as authentic communication ...alongside.gospelcom.net - 5k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish