ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

an English expression

English translation: something in the past, that's over now

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's Water Under The Bridge
English translation:something in the past, that's over now
Entered by: RHELLER

15:55 May 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: an English expression
Anyway, it's all water under the bridge now... if they contact me, I'll inform you.

What is meant by "it's all water under the bridge now"?
Sonu
it was in the past - it's over now
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-07 15:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoEnglish.com Idiom = \"Water Under The Bridge\" = Today\'s English ...
\"Water Under The Bridge\" (something we have forgotten about... ) We say \"water under the bridge\" to refer to past experiences and conflicts which we have ...
www.goenglish.com/WaterUnderTheBridge.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-07 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest of the phrase above: which we have decided to forget. This idiom compares these memories of the past to water which has passing under [the] bridge. Example: \"Aren\'t you still angry about what he said?\" Answer: \"No, that was a long time ago. It\'s all water under the bridge.\"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22it was in the past - it's over nowRHELLER
5 +4there's nothing I/we can do to affect the situationAngela Dickson
5forget the pastHania & Amane Hammoud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an english expression
there's nothing I/we can do to affect the situation


Explanation:
meaning that there is nothing more than can be done.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
16 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: "It's over and done with, nothing further can be done, let's move on" is the meaning.
1 hr

agree  Refugio: the river of time flows in one direction only
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
an english expression
it was in the past - it's over now


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-07 15:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoEnglish.com Idiom = \"Water Under The Bridge\" = Today\'s English ...
\"Water Under The Bridge\" (something we have forgotten about... ) We say \"water under the bridge\" to refer to past experiences and conflicts which we have ...
www.goenglish.com/WaterUnderTheBridge.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-07 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest of the phrase above: which we have decided to forget. This idiom compares these memories of the past to water which has passing under [the] bridge. Example: \"Aren\'t you still angry about what he said?\" Answer: \"No, that was a long time ago. It\'s all water under the bridge.\"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: it's past, it's history
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Konstantin Kisin: go Rita, go Rita! :)++ LOL :)
2 mins
  -> Hey Konstantin, I love your enthusiasm :-)

agree  Oliver Giesser
3 mins
  -> thanks Oliver!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 mins
  -> Hi Saleh!

agree  rangepost
14 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
16 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth!

agree  Aisha Maniar
19 mins
  -> thanks Aisha :-)

agree  Will Matter
21 mins
  -> Sir Will has returned from the battlefield :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington
32 mins
  -> thanks Charlie :-)

agree  giogi: No..it's this crazy keyboard of mine!
34 mins
  -> is that the maharaja speaking? :-))

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
35 mins
  -> thanks Madeleine :-) or MMK for short?

agree  Vanessa Marques
56 mins
  -> thanks Vanessa!

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr
  -> thanks Maria!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kirill!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs
  -> Hello Yolanta :-)

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> thanks Java Cafe !

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> thanks Cristina!

agree  Rina LS: it is past, it is over, so it is NOT IMPORTANT anymore
8 hrs
  -> yes, that is true, thanks Rina :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: This one expresses it the best.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Lesley Clayton
14 hrs
  -> thank you Lesley!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an english expression
forget the past


Explanation:
We say "water under the bridge" to refer to past experiences and conflicts which we have decided to forget. This idiom compares these memories of the past to water which has passing under [the] bridge. Example: "Aren't you still angry about what he said?" Answer: "No, that was a long time ago. It's all water under the bridge."


    Reference: http://www.goenglish.com/WaterUnderTheBridge.asp
Hania & Amane Hammoud
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Konstantin Kisin, RHELLER, Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Non-PRO (3): Charlie Bavington, giogi, cmwilliams