KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

All right your way?

English translation: Is everything clear in your direction?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All right your way?
English translation:Is everything clear in your direction?
Entered by: Jorge Santos

00:27 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: All right your way?
Hi, I am translating the following text, it's British English:

He passed his driving test on the third attempt and must have set a world record for the fastest fail ever when he said 'All right your way?' to the driving instructor on his first attempt as they pulled out of the test centre.

I don't understand the sentence between quotations. Why did the instructer failed him?
Jorge Santos
Portugal
Is everything clear in your direction?
Explanation:
He asked the Driving Test Examiner to check if the traffic was clear in his direction instead of checking for himself.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your explanation was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Is everything clear in your direction?
KathyT
4 +1one is supposed to look before going, not ask the passenger/testerRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all right your way?
one is supposed to look before going, not ask the passenger/tester


Explanation:
we don't ask the examiner for help when driving (duh)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
1 min
  -> thanks Gennadiy :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all right your way?
Is everything clear in your direction?


Explanation:
He asked the Driving Test Examiner to check if the traffic was clear in his direction instead of checking for himself.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your explanation was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Maybe the instructor was soo large, he blocked his view!! :)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Maria Teresa :-)

agree  NancyLynn
38 mins
  -> Thanks, NancyLynn :-)

agree  Muhammad Zikri
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Muhammad :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju :-)