KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"put the biscuits in the basket"

English translation: to achieve results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"put the biscuits in the basket"
English translation:to achieve results
Entered by: Gloria Walker

00:40 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "put the biscuits in the basket"
I need the help of an English-speaking person.

Is this phrase an idiom or a saying? What's its meaning?

Thanks!!
Gloria Walker
to achieve results
Explanation:
Most of the references I find are for hockey; also a few for soccer. So it apparently means "to put the puck/ball in the net." Here it is being used metaphorically; it apparently means to "score"; to achieve results.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to achieve results
GoodWords
3 +2Just a commentxxxOso


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to achieve results


Explanation:
Most of the references I find are for hockey; also a few for soccer. So it apparently means "to put the puck/ball in the net." Here it is being used metaphorically; it apparently means to "score"; to achieve results.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: let's get to work
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just a comment


Explanation:
Hello Gloria,
First of all, my native language is Spanish, but I'm an English to Spanish translator so I know a little English. ¶;^)

Reading the story in your context, couldn't it be that this is meant to be taken literally? Considering that God and Karl are drinking coffee together, I don't see why the biscuits and the basket can't be actual objects in this particular scene.

I don't discard the possibility that this might be a methaphor (to achieve results). However, if we apply this meaning to the characters' conversation the story seems odd.

Think about it, we're talking God here! ¶:^) And not to mention a doctor who has just ascended to Heaven! What more could these two want to achieve?

The fact that they're having coffee and biscuits together in Heaven is just part of the humor of it all. At least that's how I interpret it.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Exactly what came to my mind. But thought it was too trifling to be mentioned. Good that you brought it up. Especially the bit about the bad coffee could be the cue. The biscuits to compensate for the bad coffee!
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Balasubramaniam ¶:^) I'm glad someone read my comment. That coffee must taste horrible, if God himself calls it bad! ¶:^P

agree  Refugio: Bingo!
2 days16 hrs
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias y feliz sábado ¶:^)