KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

send to

English translation: Word order, wooden boxes (crates)


18:37 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: send to
What´s correct: send to or just send ?
Example:
"I´m sending (to) you four small wood boxes made by myself. I hope you like it."

=
Jurema
English translation:Word order, wooden boxes (crates)
Explanation:
I agree to the previous answers, but would like to point out smth.
"I'm sending you four small wooden boxes I made myself....." - O.K., but
" I'm sending four small wooden boxes I made myself TO you....". - the use of "To" depends on where you put this "small wooden boxes made by myself" part.

To make it simple and easy for you to understand the difference:
"I'm sending you a book" - "I'm sending a book TO you"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-23 01:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore \"crates\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20without to
Johan Venter
5 +7I'm sendingWill Matter
4Word order, wooden boxes (crates)Andrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
without to


Explanation:
In your sentence to should be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 18:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence reworked:

I´m sending you four small wooden boxes I made by myself. I hope you like it.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Correct and fast!
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  lyneRJ
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nick Lingris: I hope you like them! // Or, as sung by Flavio, "all by myself"! :-}
6 mins
  -> Them, of course. Thanks. A bit slow tonight...

agree  Will Matter
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: I would leave out "by" - it's a bit child-like :) It is implied in the "made myself", otherwise it sounds childish! Of course one is proud but children say this or adults trying to be "cute".
15 mins
  -> If you're proud of the fact that you made the boxes yourself without any assistance I think the 'by' is fine. It would depend on the point of view of the person who made it, wouldn't it?

agree  humbird
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: yes, "Iam sending you four boxes" - but "I am sending four boxes to you."
41 mins
  -> That's the to the asker was thinking about. Thanks

agree  Sonia Geerlings
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, but surely it is "I like them" and not "it", as there are four boxes. Also "which I made myself" is an alternative to "by myself".
1 hr
  -> Yes, it should be them. Thanks.

agree  Laurens Landkroon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jurema: thanks
16 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'm sending


Explanation:
Try: "I'm sending you four small, wood boxes that I made myself. I hope you like them". This is 100% correct. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Yes and this was a question just asked and answered a couple of days ago, too.
2 mins
  -> Really? Thanks for the "agree".

agree  Tony M: except 'wooden', not wood [BE at least]
4 mins
  -> Learn something new everyday. Thanks, Dusty.

agree  Can Altinbay: "Wood" works in the US. Definitely go with "that I made myself" - the original form is in wide use, but is clunky and really not correct.
14 mins
  -> Yes. Paper plate, metal shed, wood box etc.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, as always.

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Efharisto.

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> Balshoye spasiba.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Word order, wooden boxes (crates)


Explanation:
I agree to the previous answers, but would like to point out smth.
"I'm sending you four small wooden boxes I made myself....." - O.K., but
" I'm sending four small wooden boxes I made myself TO you....". - the use of "To" depends on where you put this "small wooden boxes made by myself" part.

To make it simple and easy for you to understand the difference:
"I'm sending you a book" - "I'm sending a book TO you"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-23 01:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore \"crates\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4