KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cradle-snatch

English translation: relationship/intercourse with a much younger partner (or under age person)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle-snatch
English translation:relationship/intercourse with a much younger partner (or under age person)
Entered by: Hakki Ucar

15:46 Feb 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cradle-snatch
Bile shot up through Flajman's body and escaped through his lips: You should take a bromide" he said."instead of stripping.You're going to end up raping us!"
"Don't worry.I don't cradle-snatch" Elizabet snapped back,and she gyrated the upper part of her body around Havel.
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
see explanation below
Explanation:
cradle-snatching means to engage in relationships/intercourse with people who are a lot younger than you or people who are under age.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
I chose your answer most helpful, because it is involved with something like intercourse. Thank you. And thanks everybody for all answers were close to each other.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9I don't choose very young men (or women as the case may be)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +9"you're too young for me"David Moore
4 +8see explanation below
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"you're too young for me"


Explanation:
I wouldn't look at anyone just out of the cradle...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
33 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
5 hrs

agree  juvera
6 hrs

agree  jccantrell: As they all mean the same, have to go with firstest.
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
see explanation below


Explanation:
cradle-snatching means to engage in relationships/intercourse with people who are a lot younger than you or people who are under age.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose your answer most helpful, because it is involved with something like intercourse. Thank you. And thanks everybody for all answers were close to each other.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cradle-snatching
1 min
  -> Thanks Nesrin

agree  Emma Rogers
35 mins
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Sara Noss: De nada P V-C ;)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks B.

agree  Sophia Finos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sophia

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks W.

agree  humbird: Yes "sugar daddy" from opposite side (if the "craded-snatched" were young female).
13 hrs
  -> Yes, that's right :-) Thanks Susan

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I don't choose very young men (or women as the case may be)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-09 15:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cradle-snatching means to go for very young partners (for relationships), that is to say partners who are so young they are like babies in a cradle/cot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 15:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com/cradle-snatch

Encyclopedia

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Robert Fox
9 mins

agree  kmtext
25 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs