KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

an interregnum world

English translation: an intermediate world...


10:12 Feb 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: an interregnum world
The paragraph reads:
"Our ancestors have seen the self in a variety of guises; as part of an immaterial soul and independent from the body; belonging to the physical body and having no other basis than the brain; belonging to an interregnum world that encompasses both what we know of as the physical body and the non-physical aspects of the soul."

What is "an interregnum world"?

According to the dictionary it means:
noun
1. an interval of time between the close of a sovereign's reign and the accession of his or her normal or legitimate successor.
2. any period during which a state has no ruler or only a temporary executive.
3. any period of freedom from the usual authority.
4. any pause or interruption in continuity.

I understand that 'interregnum' is usually a noun and the adjective would be 'interregnal'.
Kaysha
Canada
English translation:an intermediate world...
Explanation:
... either not belonging to any specifically defined or demarcated world, or a transient world (similar to the idea that life on earth is just a stage between forms of existence in other realms).

I agree with Richard that this is a misuse of the word, but it is not that uncommon (apparently the idea of intermediate becomes generalized, and/or people don't understand the precise meaning of 'interregnum').

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7an intermediate world...Ken Cox
5 +3pretentious guff
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pretentious guff


Explanation:
The author obviously has some vague notion that "interregnum" has something to do with "in-between" and thought it sounded suitably impressive. When people write as badly as that in an attempt to impress, you can be sure that the content is without substance. If you are translating it, translate as literally as possible. If the result is nonsense, you have done the original justice and can be proud of your efforts.

BTW any noun can be used attributively, often with a different meaning from the cognate adjective; so that is not the problem. The problem is that it is just a semantically inappropriate word for the context.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: You are absolutely correct. It is very later (now early) here and I am just coming off two projects...
8 mins
  -> Thank you. I appreciate it.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Misuse of the word
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Agree, and with your timely comment about attributively used nouns; a point worth making!
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Ken Cox: Thanks for making the point about attributive use of nouns. I was going to make a similar comment, but there's no need now.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Ken.

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: This term is used frequently in metaphysics. Nothing pretentious about it.
1 hr
  -> The term has no place in serious metaphysics. I has a clear meaning, which is obvious from its etymology. The only reason to use this word in this context is if you don't know what you're talking about and you want to sound impressive.

agree  Refugio: Right on, Richard. Pretentious as hell.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an intermediate world...


Explanation:
... either not belonging to any specifically defined or demarcated world, or a transient world (similar to the idea that life on earth is just a stage between forms of existence in other realms).

I agree with Richard that this is a misuse of the word, but it is not that uncommon (apparently the idea of intermediate becomes generalized, and/or people don't understand the precise meaning of 'interregnum').



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks Ken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is surely what is intended (what I was hinting at with "in-between"), but my point remains: it is a deplorable misuse of the language in a vain attempt to sound erudite.
12 mins
  -> or written by someone with aspirations to philosophy (given the notorious tendency of philosophers to use words to mean what they want them to mean)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  xxxsilvia b
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
16 hrs