KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

someone die on you ?

English translation: not literal


15:50 Feb 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: someone die on you ?
Raise your head! Did someone die on you ? Look at me I am alive...
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
English translation:not literal
Explanation:
I don't think it is to be taken literally although context would help.
I think the speaker is asking "Why do you look so sad and depressed?"
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
I think ,this is the most helpful answer that is most suitable to context. Thanks everybody for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15not literallindaellen
4 +5has someone you know just died?
Roman Bardachev
4are you left out (in the cold) alonezax
4did someone you care about die recently?Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has someone you know just died?


Explanation:
has someone you know just died?

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza

agree  hirselina
10 mins
  -> Thank you, hirselina

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

neutral  Ken Cox: but it doesn't have to be understood literally (and in fact probably isn't intended that way)
41 mins
  -> Of course it doesn't, it is only an expression

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but as Ken says, your answer is incomplete unless you make clear the figurative nature of this idiom // It is not safe to assume that, since Asker has not mentioned the fact!
1 hr
  -> The figurative nature of this idiom is evident from the context. // Nobody assumes anyone's dead. Why do you think anyone might take it literally?

agree  Kirill Semenov: Why so sad? Anyone died?
3 hrs
  -> That's exactly what's meant. Thank you, Kirill

agree  Erich Ekoputra: The reader will easily figure out the figurative nature; no need for pointing that out, let our imagination fly high: sad-depressed-confused-upset-vengeful-angry; that's the range of emotion when we look downward/lose someone.Wider context will determine.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich. How this phrase could be taken literally by anyone is beyond me.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
not literal


Explanation:
I don't think it is to be taken literally although context would help.
I think the speaker is asking "Why do you look so sad and depressed?"

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think ,this is the most helpful answer that is most suitable to context. Thanks everybody for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: fits the context
6 mins

neutral  Roman Bardachev: idioms are never literal
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's what I assume, too - but context would help.
28 mins

agree  Tony M: I think this is the most helpful answer!
30 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
30 mins

agree  kmtext
46 mins

agree  Refugio
52 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Ledja: You're right, a more complete sentence would have read: Why do you look like somebody just died on you?
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
3 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
4 hrs

agree  KathyT
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
22 hrs

agree  Veronica Coquard: Of course! Before having the context, there was still a slight possibility that the person being asked was in the medical profession, for example... :-) But now it's clear.
23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did someone you care about die recently?


Explanation:
To "die on somebody" means to die and make that someone unhappy/miserable about it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-13 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In essence, "Are you mourning somebody's death?"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Your answer is incomplete unless you make clear the figurative nature of this idiom // I feel you're missing the point of the question; I feel sure Asker probably understands the gist of the LITERAL expression, but is maybe puzzled as to its fig. use here
23 mins
  -> I don't believe any explanation of figurative meanings is necessary. The straight meaning should be enough to intuit the figurative use in a particular context.//I wouldn't be so sure. Unless this is a psychic rather than linguistic forum now.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you left out (in the cold) alone


Explanation:
look at me I am alive.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish