KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

underwrite the efforts

English translation: support the efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwrite the efforts
English translation:support the efforts
Entered by: Kaysha

15:15 Feb 16, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: underwrite the efforts
The sentence is about mythology.

Each age recycles these eternal tales, and they underwrite the efforts of both psychology and science.

I know what it usually means but how is it being used in the above sentence? What other words can replace it?

–verb (used with object) 1. to write under or at the foot of, esp. under other written matter.
2. to sign one's name, as to a document.
3. to show agreement with or to support by or as if by signing one's name to, as a statement or decision.
4. to bind oneself to contribute a sum of money to (an undertaking): Wealthy music lovers underwrote the experimental concerts.
5. to guarantee the sale of (a security issue to be offered to the public for subscription).
6. Insurance. a. to write one's name at the end of (a policy), thereby becoming liable in case of certain losses specified in the policy.
b. to insure.
c. to assume liability to the extent of (a specified sum) by way of insurance.
d. to select or rate (risks) for insurance.
Kaysha
Canada
support the efforts
Explanation:
supporting propogating
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Buck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4support the efforts
Buck
3affirm the efforts
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affirm the efforts


Explanation:
imho

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
support the efforts


Explanation:
supporting propogating

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Buck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
5 hrs

agree  Els Spin
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day2 hrs