KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

spin and subtle

English translation: the spin and subtle interpretation => explanation of SPIN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin and subtle
English translation:the spin and subtle interpretation => explanation of SPIN
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:30 Mar 5, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: spin and subtle
The spiritual challenge is of untruth and domination, ranging from outright lies to the spin and subtle interpretation of our experience.

What does 'spin and subtle' mean? I couldn't find any usage of 'spin' as an adjective.
Kaysha
Canada
the spin and subtle interpretation => enrolação e interpretação sutil
Explanation:
the spin and subtle interpretation

"Spin" is a noun and "subtle" is an adjective here

Spin
In public relations, spin is a sometimes pejorative term signifying a heavily biased portrayal in one's own favor of an event or situation. While traditional public relations may also rely on creative presentation of the facts, "spin" often, though not always, implies disingenuous, deceptive and/or highly manipulative tactics. Politicians are often accused of spin by commentators and political opponents, when they produce a counter argument or position.

The term is borrowed from ball sports such as cricket, where a spin bowler may impart spin on the ball during a delivery so that it will curve through the air or bounce in an advantageous manner.

The techniques of "spin" include:

Selectively presenting facts and quotes that support one's position (cherry picking)
Non-denial denial
Phrasing in a way that assumes unproven truths
Euphemisms to disguise or promote one's agenda
Ambiguity
Skirting
Rejecting the validity of hypotheticals
Appealing to internal policies
Another spin technique involves careful choice of timing in the release of certain news so it can take advantage of prominent events in the news. A famous reference to this practice occurred when UK government press officer Jo Moore used the phrase It's now a very good day to get out anything we want to bury, (widely paraphrased or misquoted as "It's a good day to bury bad news"), in an email sent on September 11, 2001. The furor caused when this email was reported in the press eventually caused her to resign.


[edit] Spin doctor
Skilled practitioners of spin are sometimes called "spin doctors", though probably not to their faces unless it is said facetiously. It is the PR equivalent of calling a writer a "hack". Perhaps the most well-known person in the UK often described as a "spin doctor" is Alastair Campbell, who was involved with Tony Blair's public relations between 1994 and 2003, and also played a controversial role as press relations officer to the British and Irish Lions rugby side during their 2005 tour of New Zealand.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_relations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-05 23:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In case you need the translation into Portuguese - I mistakenly included it !!
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for such a comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the spin and subtle interpretation => enrolação e interpretação sutil
airmailrpl
4 +1spin=twist, interpretation in a positive light
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin=twist, interpretation in a positive light


Explanation:
Spin not used as an adjective here.
Generally used in a pejorative sense, that is, to put a spin on something is to take the 'ugly' face of a problem and 'spin' it around, to show a 'better' face.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the spin and subtle interpretation => enrolação e interpretação sutil


Explanation:
the spin and subtle interpretation

"Spin" is a noun and "subtle" is an adjective here

Spin
In public relations, spin is a sometimes pejorative term signifying a heavily biased portrayal in one's own favor of an event or situation. While traditional public relations may also rely on creative presentation of the facts, "spin" often, though not always, implies disingenuous, deceptive and/or highly manipulative tactics. Politicians are often accused of spin by commentators and political opponents, when they produce a counter argument or position.

The term is borrowed from ball sports such as cricket, where a spin bowler may impart spin on the ball during a delivery so that it will curve through the air or bounce in an advantageous manner.

The techniques of "spin" include:

Selectively presenting facts and quotes that support one's position (cherry picking)
Non-denial denial
Phrasing in a way that assumes unproven truths
Euphemisms to disguise or promote one's agenda
Ambiguity
Skirting
Rejecting the validity of hypotheticals
Appealing to internal policies
Another spin technique involves careful choice of timing in the release of certain news so it can take advantage of prominent events in the news. A famous reference to this practice occurred when UK government press officer Jo Moore used the phrase It's now a very good day to get out anything we want to bury, (widely paraphrased or misquoted as "It's a good day to bury bad news"), in an email sent on September 11, 2001. The furor caused when this email was reported in the press eventually caused her to resign.


[edit] Spin doctor
Skilled practitioners of spin are sometimes called "spin doctors", though probably not to their faces unless it is said facetiously. It is the PR equivalent of calling a writer a "hack". Perhaps the most well-known person in the UK often described as a "spin doctor" is Alastair Campbell, who was involved with Tony Blair's public relations between 1994 and 2003, and also played a controversial role as press relations officer to the British and Irish Lions rugby side during their 2005 tour of New Zealand.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_relations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-05 23:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In case you need the translation into Portuguese - I mistakenly included it !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for such a comprehensive answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  kmtext
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxMaudarg
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M: Funny, I always thought it came from 'spinning a yarn'!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra