KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Our bodies are always changed;...

English translation: our bodies are always changing;


10:23 Apr 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Our bodies are always changed;...
Hello All,

Does the sentence below make any sense to you? Many thanks

"Our bodies are always changed; that which we have been or are, we shall not be tomorrow."
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:our bodies are always changing;
Explanation:
This is standard English.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9our bodies are always changing;lindaellen
4our bodies change constantly
Luisa Moura Almeida


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
our bodies are always changed;...
our bodies are always changing;


Explanation:
This is standard English.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Suzan Hamer
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or 'are constantly changing'
23 mins
  -> Thanks, CM.

agree  Robert Fox
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  vixen
49 mins
  -> Thanks, vixen.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jeanette.

agree  Sophia Finos
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our bodies are always changed;...
our bodies change constantly


Explanation:
or "our bodies are constantly changing"

:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch