KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a nation on hold

English translation: nation which has come to a standstill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nation on hold
English translation:nation which has come to a standstill
Entered by: Polangmar

13:13 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a nation on hold
Let´s talk about the weather
And the snow
Falling from the heavens like crystal feather
The power of the powder
The silence screams louder
I feel cold
This is a nation on hold
It´s the chill
Without the thrill
Shirley Fan
a nation which has come to a standstill
Explanation:
The big freeze has brought the nation to a standstill. But it's a temporary state - when spring comes, everything will be back to normal.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a nation which has come to a standstillPolangmar
4a nation waiting for something to happen
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nation waiting for something to happen


Explanation:
This is my interpretation of what it means. Everything is the same as usual, and now we are waiting for the next big event that interrupts the routine to happen.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This comes from the lyrics of the band Flunk's song"Spring to Kingdom Kome"

Asker: Sorry for the misspelling of Come


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a nation which has come to a standstill


Explanation:
The big freeze has brought the nation to a standstill. But it's a temporary state - when spring comes, everything will be back to normal.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins
  -> Thank you.:)

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.:)

agree  Patricia Townshend
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.:)

agree  orientalhorizon
4 days
  -> Thank you.:)