KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

everything to play for

English translation: Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:everything to play for
English translation:Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open..
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:13 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: everything to play for
Context: "The COUNTDOWN begins, with everything to play for"
Please help - I don't know the meaning of this English phrase!
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open
Explanation:
everything to play for => Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much - your answer is more appropriate to my text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open
airmailrpl
5all or nothing .. this is it
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open


Explanation:
everything to play for => Everything is up for grabs..everything is available.. all options are open

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much - your answer is more appropriate to my text!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all or nothing .. this is it


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-23 22:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the entire outcome is on this result ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-23 22:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still room for winning and it all depends on this result ..

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24