KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

it’s yours for the taking

English translation: All you have to do is take it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it’s yours for the taking
English translation:All you have to do is take it
Entered by: Crotext - Laca

22:26 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: it’s yours for the taking
This is a headline...
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
All you have to do is take it
Explanation:
You don't have to pay anything, do anything...just take it!
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much - both answers are very nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You can have it if you want it
Carol Gullidge
4 +2All you have to do is take it
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You can have it if you want it


Explanation:
...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> thanks, Mikhail!

agree  David Hollywood: very nice Carol :)
1 min
  -> thanks, David! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All you have to do is take it


Explanation:
You don't have to pay anything, do anything...just take it!

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much - both answers are very nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: fine too Mark :)
2 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs