KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Eyes on the prize

English translation: to want to win


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eyes on the prize
English translation:to want to win
Entered by: Crotext - Laca

22:57 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Eyes on the prize
What other similar meanings this phrase can have?
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
to want to win
Explanation:
they are looking at the prize with a view to winning it
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to want to win
Mark Nathan
5n/aCharlesSimmonds
5concentrate on winning..
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eyes on the prize
to want to win


Explanation:
they are looking at the prize with a view to winning it

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  David Hollywood
5 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eyes on the prize
concentrate on winning..


Explanation:
eyes on the prize => concentrate on winning..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eyes on the prize
n/a


Explanation:
ultimately derived from St. Paul (Phil 3:13-14), e.g.
"forgetting what lies behind and straining forward to what lies ahead, I press on towards the goal for the prize of the heavenly call of God in Christ Jesus."

CharlesSimmonds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish