KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Write your way

English translation: write the best contest entry and win a VIP trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Write your way
English translation:write the best contest entry and win a VIP trip
Entered by: Crotext - Laca

23:08 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Write your way
"Write your way to a VIP trip..."
I search for another similar meanings - thanks!
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
write the best contest entry and win a VIP trip
Explanation:
For a writing contest: Whoever writes the best entry will win the VIP entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-23 23:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David seems to have had the same idea in his follow-up note...
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5write the best contest entry and win a VIP trip
Andrew Levine
5 +1win the trip on account of your written entry
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write your way
win the trip on account of your written entry


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-23 23:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning .. write something special/extraordinary and win the trip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-23 23:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea of "write your way" is produce a piece of writing that is so good/convincing that that you win the competition and the trip ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: Beat me to it... I hadn't seen yours yet when I posted mine.
7 mins
  -> thanks Andrew and np :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
write your way
write the best contest entry and win a VIP trip


Explanation:
For a writing contest: Whoever writes the best entry will win the VIP entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-23 23:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David seems to have had the same idea in his follow-up note...

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  David Hollywood: spot on Andrew and np at all :)
6 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
28 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
21 hrs