KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

two cents from the peanut gallery

English translation: Your understanding is correct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two cents from the peanut gallery
English translation:Your understanding is correct
Entered by: literary

12:16 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: two cents from the peanut gallery
"I'd like to toss in my two cents from the peanut gallery."

An American idiom.
Meaning, I guess, "I'll add my comment".
And it's origin? Theatrical?
literary
Your understanding is correct
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peanut_gallery
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Your understanding is correctAlexander Demyanov
3 +6my unsolicited 2 cents
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2comment from where the common folk sit
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Your understanding is correct


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peanut_gallery

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
1 min
  -> Thanks, Elvana!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes, with the idea of "unsolicited comment".
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  Patricia Townshend
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  kmkrowens
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathleen!

agree  Refugio: This is a combination of two idioms: "my two cents' worth" and "peanut gallery". In the fifties the latter phrase picked up the additional connotation of an audience of children in the Howdy Doody show (kids also being known as peanuts).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my unsolicited 2 cents


Explanation:
A peanut gallery is an audience which heckles the performer. The term originated in the days of vaudeville as a nickname for the cheapest (and therefore rowdiest) seats in the theater; the cheapest snack served at the theater would often be peanuts, which the patrons would sometimes throw at the performers on stage to signify their disapproval.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peanut_gallery
Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
5 mins

agree  Ken Cox: in this sense or a mock self-deprecatory sense ('don't mind us, we're just peasants')
27 mins

agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, Ken is right too.
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: nice explanation
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment from where the common folk sit


Explanation:
yes, basically it's a remark;
The peanut gallery is where the cheap seats used to be at a show.


http://idiom-magic.com/disc.htm

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
4 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr