KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in his midst

English translation: when in his company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in his midst
English translation:when in his company
Entered by: literary

07:47 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: in his midst
"You will find yourself in his midst"

In his company?
literary
when in his company
Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 08:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whenever you are together with this person
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in his presence
Bernhard Sulzer
3"His" cannot refer to one person
Jack Doughty
2when in his company
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"His" cannot refer to one person


Explanation:
More context is needed for this, but it seems to me that "his" has to refer to something composed of many people, e.g. "the enemy". "We are taking the enemy by surprise by using this secret passage, which brings us out in his midst", i.e. in the middle of the enemy's troops.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when in his company


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 08:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whenever you are together with this person

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
OK

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in his presence


Explanation:
or:

(right there) with him

You will find yourself in his presence. I think that's the sense of the use of "in his midst" here. (in my - however non-native -speaker opinion).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-21 02:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did find the use of this phrase odd. It's not something one would comment on: say yes, no problem One must definitely think about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-21 03:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize this phrase is used as reverent phrase for God's presence (in His presence) but one does find it used referring to people.
Also, one can find "in my presence."

The idea is (IMO) to be very close to somebody, and to acknowledge the opportunity to be with that person as a privilege. That person is considered special, and by using such an expression as in his midst or in his presence, one expresses reverence and respect to him/her.

Still. I would like to get feedback on these thoughts.

Less reverent interpretation: very/really close to him

or:
in his immediate surroundings: in his midst
http://gns.gannettonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/2006...
http://www.nascar.com/2007/news/opinion/09/03/competition.he...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-21 03:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: within his immediate surroundings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-21 03:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: (IMO) not so much to "be in the company" of a person", but to actually "be" the company. In his midst - possibly with other people together in the area/realm/space occupied by that person (being/becoming his company in that space).

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
15 hrs
  -> thank you, V. Nedkova