KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Solid Gold, -Dealer

English translation: explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid Gold, -Dealer
English translation:explanation
Entered by: literary

15:31 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Solid Gold, -Dealer
Exactly:

Solid Gold,
-Dealer

Someone's way of finishing emails.
He's not a real gold dealer, I guess. "Dealer" can't be his name. So is this his knickname? Actually he works with computers. Writing to a woman he knew.
literary
explanation
Explanation:
'solid gold' is a common figurative expression in English with the meaning 'absolutely top-rate, the best, guaranteed top quality', etc. In certain business context, it also means 'you can't lose, you're bound to make money on this'.

It's hard to say what the specific intended meaning is here without knowledge of the social world the user operates in. It might be intended to describe the user, to wish the recipient all the best, or...

Wheeler, Dealer, and Wheelerdealer are obviously nicknames (like 'literary'); many people use them for informal communcations in public and quasi-public environments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-20 17:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person is selling something (especially shares) and he uses a nickname, there is a reasonable chance that the business is questionable and 'solid gold' is intended to convince potential victims (oops, read 'customers').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 19:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'wheeler-dealer' is a slang expression for a trader of the more flamboyant and/or somewhat disreputable sort. It implies someone who makes verbal agreements and deals as opposed to formal, contractual agreements recoreded on paper.

The term can have a negative connotation, although IMO it does not have to, and some people are proud to describe themselves as 'wheeler-dealers' as an indication of their political influence and negotaing skills.

sample ref:

a wheeler-dealer
wheeling and dealing - complicated and sometimes dishonest agreements in business or politics that people try to achieve in order to make profits or get advantages. He worked in the property business for a number of years, acquiring a reputation as a formidable wheeler-dealer.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Dealer

With the additional context, and the fact that the person seems to maintain amicable relationshps with three women at the same time, 'solid gold' may be intended to suggest that he is very masculine. treats his women well, and is very good in bed.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4explanationKen Cox
3merchant, trader
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid gold, -dealer
merchant, trader


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solid gold, -dealer
explanation


Explanation:
'solid gold' is a common figurative expression in English with the meaning 'absolutely top-rate, the best, guaranteed top quality', etc. In certain business context, it also means 'you can't lose, you're bound to make money on this'.

It's hard to say what the specific intended meaning is here without knowledge of the social world the user operates in. It might be intended to describe the user, to wish the recipient all the best, or...

Wheeler, Dealer, and Wheelerdealer are obviously nicknames (like 'literary'); many people use them for informal communcations in public and quasi-public environments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-20 17:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person is selling something (especially shares) and he uses a nickname, there is a reasonable chance that the business is questionable and 'solid gold' is intended to convince potential victims (oops, read 'customers').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 19:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'wheeler-dealer' is a slang expression for a trader of the more flamboyant and/or somewhat disreputable sort. It implies someone who makes verbal agreements and deals as opposed to formal, contractual agreements recoreded on paper.

The term can have a negative connotation, although IMO it does not have to, and some people are proud to describe themselves as 'wheeler-dealers' as an indication of their political influence and negotaing skills.

sample ref:

a wheeler-dealer
wheeling and dealing - complicated and sometimes dishonest agreements in business or politics that people try to achieve in order to make profits or get advantages. He worked in the property business for a number of years, acquiring a reputation as a formidable wheeler-dealer.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Dealer

With the additional context, and the fact that the person seems to maintain amicable relationshps with three women at the same time, 'solid gold' may be intended to suggest that he is very masculine. treats his women well, and is very good in bed.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmkrowens
12 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: very informative - I agree with everything you've said, except that I'd NEVER trust a wheeler-dealer
3 hrs

agree  Joshua Wolfe: comprehensive answer. Sheila, the former lovers problaby trusted him ;)
1 day22 hrs

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
2 days19 hrs