KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To move something out the door

English translation: increase sales


17:55 Nov 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / other
English term or phrase: To move something out the door
Does it mean just to produce? to get results?

Cheers
Michel A.
English translation:increase sales
Explanation:
my understanding: moving people around does not result in higher sales

does that make sense?

more context would surely help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-02 18:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are they trying to place people or brochures? does not improve distribution?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, though I totally disagree with agreers comments! I gave all the context I was able to give, nothing before or after in the "context" would have been relevant and helpful to answerers. The asker is not always stupid or lacking goodwill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7increase salesRHELLER
3 +2get the job done ((any) better)
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to move something out the door
increase sales


Explanation:
my understanding: moving people around does not result in higher sales

does that make sense?

more context would surely help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-02 18:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are they trying to place people or brochures? does not improve distribution?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, though I totally disagree with agreers comments! I gave all the context I was able to give, nothing before or after in the "context" would have been relevant and helpful to answerers. The asker is not always stupid or lacking goodwill.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't have much more context, the sentence before and the sentence after relate to other topics. However, I can say the report is about a federal department in Canada, then it is more about increasing productivity rather than "sales" ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :-)

agree  ARTES
14 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Just "to sell"
14 mins
  -> exact context is not clear - thanks

agree  Buck
1 hr
  -> thanks, Buck!

agree  Ken Cox: Since we're getting the context piecemeal, with the asker's first tit-bit of added info (move products out the door) I'd say 'generate sales', and with the second tit-bit that 'products' should perhaps be understood abstractly (e.g. as 'useful results').
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ken :-)

agree  Deborah Workman: As per Ken's comments, I agree. Harder when info comes piecemeal!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to move something out the door
get the job done ((any) better)


Explanation:
In a non-commercial context, it suggests simply that the extra hassle (of transfers) doesn't get the job done any better (whatever the job might be).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'generate useful results / benefits for clients'
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days15 hrs