KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

we'll be fighting fit

English translation: we'll be in excellent condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we'll be fighting fit
English translation:we'll be in excellent condition
Entered by: literary

16:46 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: we'll be fighting fit
"We'll both be fighting fit after this big breakfast."
A male policeman to his female partner. Their day will certainly be busy, they are on an investigation.
literary
we'll be in excellent condition
Explanation:
strong, ready to take on enemies, ready to face challenges, etc.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9we'll be in excellent condition
Expialidocious
4 +5in good shape, ready for action
Mark Berelekhis
4 +4we'll be ready for action
Mark Nathan
4 +1we'll be in good formsalavat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we'll be in excellent condition


Explanation:
strong, ready to take on enemies, ready to face challenges, etc.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
0 min

agree  V_N
1 min

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Absolutely :)
9 mins

agree  xxxmistahara
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  salavat
23 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in good shape, ready for action


Explanation:
Essentially, they'll be ready and able for action (supposedly the big breakfast will give them the fuel needed for their busy day).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: At least we all agree :)
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  vixen
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Vixen.

agree  salavat: Sorry Mark, I owe you agreement
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Salavat. Back to back! :)

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  Susan Hammons
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll be in good form


Explanation:
In good shape, condition for fighting.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: At least we all agree :)
1 min
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we'll be ready for action


Explanation:
The breakfast will give them energy etc. so that they will be ready for their busy day.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
20 mins

agree  charlie47
1 hr

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs