ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

word for occurs every other year

English translation: biennial

13:22 Jan 18, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / word meanings
English term or phrase: word for occurs every other year
What is the word for the meaning: "an event that occurs every other year'?
Gayla R.
English translation:biennial
Explanation:
bi·en·ni·al (bī-ĕn'ē-əl) pronunciation
adj.

1. Lasting or living for two years.
2. Happening every second year.
3. Botany. Having a life cycle that normally takes two growing seasons to complete.

n.

1. An event that occurs every two years.

http://www.answers.com/biennial&r=67
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21biennial
Nesrin
4 +1you could say "two-yearly"xxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1every-two-year event/on alternating yearsxxxmistahara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
biennial


Explanation:
bi·en·ni·al (bī-ĕn'ē-əl) pronunciation
adj.

1. Lasting or living for two years.
2. Happening every second year.
3. Botany. Having a life cycle that normally takes two growing seasons to complete.

n.

1. An event that occurs every two years.

http://www.answers.com/biennial&r=67

Nesrin
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
0 min

agree  George Rabel
1 min

agree  salavat
4 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
4 mins

agree  xxxmistahara: this too
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn: just this, actually ;-)
8 mins

agree  writeaway: yes, just this
12 mins

agree  kmtext: Not to be confused with biannual, which is twice a year.
14 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: As opposed to biannual: occuring twice every year. People are always mixing up those two... ;)
16 mins
  -> It's understandable though, it is confusing: bimonthly can mean occurring every two months OR twice a month.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
27 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins

agree  Ken Cox: let's go for a record number of agrees ;-)
1 hr
  -> I think I've seen 30 something agrees on a question once, so we're still a long way away! Pity you don't get as many points as the number of agrees you get! :-)

agree  sibsab
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Ede Lungu: Oh BTW :) http://www.thefreedictionary.com/biyearly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - so biyearly seems to have a dual meaning of "every two years" and "twice a year".

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: e.g. the Ryder Cup is a biennial event
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
2 days3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days13 hrs

agree  V_N
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
every-two-year event/on alternating years


Explanation:
-

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: The first should not be used, as it is awkward; the second should be "IN alternating years"// "On" can never be used with "year" - only with "day"//Yes, your citation is incorrect. It is a mistaken assimilation to "conduct experiments on" - but wrong here
1 hr
  -> ?every two year event - an (explanatory) alternative, "in" and "on" can both be used/then US gov. sites must be illiterate "two experiments (Exp) were conducted on alternating years" (US Dep. of Agriculture www.ars.usda.gov)(just an example)

disagree  Buck: neither of these suggestions is correct
1 hr
  -> then US gov. sites must be illiterate "Over 500 teachers and media literacy leaders are expected to attend this every two-year event"/"two experiments (Exp) were conducted on alternating years" (US Dep. of Agriculture www.ars.usda.gov)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you could say "two-yearly"


Explanation:
as opposed to twice-yearly

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: yes, another option
15 mins