KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"for the 'oof" i.e. "for the hoof"

English translation: see list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"for the 'oof" i.e. "for the hoof"
English translation:see list
Entered by: Claire Chapman

16:08 Mar 31, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "for the 'oof" i.e. "for the hoof"
Hi,

First of all, I must apologize as I have completely forgotten the context, but I should very much like to know if anyone is aware of an idiom “for the ‘oof” i.e. “for the hoof”, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
see list
Explanation:
I don't know of a specific idiom for "for the oof." But, here is a list from Wikipedia and a link for the Urban Dictionary for various slang meanings of oof.

Oof slang usage
• As slang usage in parts of Central California, originating in Stockton, California, to oof means to go get stoned.
• As slang usage in parts of Hawaii, to oof means to have sexual intercourse.
• In some corporate offices, OOF is an abbreviation for Out of Office. Originally used by universities standing for Out of Faculty.
• At Microsoft, OOF is an abbreviation of "Out of Facility", originating in their original Xenix mail system.
• As slang usage in parts of northern England 'oof' can also mean 'out' as in fadge oof.
• As someone dumb.
• Abbreviation For Out Of Focus in photography.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oof

Urban Dictionary
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=oof




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-02 14:46:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, SeiTT, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4For the money?
Jack Doughty
3see list
Claire Chapman
1(home) oxygen order formDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
“for the ‘oof” i.e. “for the hoof”
(home) oxygen order form


Explanation:
(H)OOF: medical - for those unfortunate enough to need a home supply of oxygen...

It's on possibility, and given the extensive range of possible contexts, you're as wise as I am...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-31 16:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "on*E*" possibility....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: I think you've rather missed the point.//The "point" being that the asker inquired about an "idiom", not an acronym.
6 mins
  -> What "point"? I do admit my answer was more by way of being a gentle leg-pull, so don't take it too seriously; but what, I repeat, is the "point" you say I've missed?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
“for the ‘oof” i.e. “for the hoof”
For the money?


Explanation:
But if so, it's nothing to do with "hoof"
"Oof" is an obsolete UK English slang word for money. In P.G. Wodehouse's books about Bertie Wooster and his manservant Jeeves, one of Bertie's friends and fellow member of the Drones Club is Oofy Prosser, so called because unlike most of the Drones, he always has plenty of money at his disposal.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I never knew why Oofy had that name! Makes perfect sense, both in the Jeeves context and in your suggestion here.
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Glad to have been able to fill in that gap in your education!

neutral  fourth: well... stone the crows!
21 mins
  -> And while you're doing that, don't forget to leave no tern unstoned.

agree  Adde: Mine, too :))) Nice reference
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BrettMN
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“for the ‘oof” i.e. “for the hoof”
see list


Explanation:
I don't know of a specific idiom for "for the oof." But, here is a list from Wikipedia and a link for the Urban Dictionary for various slang meanings of oof.

Oof slang usage
• As slang usage in parts of Central California, originating in Stockton, California, to oof means to go get stoned.
• As slang usage in parts of Hawaii, to oof means to have sexual intercourse.
• In some corporate offices, OOF is an abbreviation for Out of Office. Originally used by universities standing for Out of Faculty.
• At Microsoft, OOF is an abbreviation of "Out of Facility", originating in their original Xenix mail system.
• As slang usage in parts of northern England 'oof' can also mean 'out' as in fadge oof.
• As someone dumb.
• Abbreviation For Out Of Focus in photography.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oof

Urban Dictionary
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=oof




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-02 14:46:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, SeiTT, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent