KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

dress up for success

English translation: dress for success


14:35 Jul 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: dress up for success
Let the movies entertain your soul. Dress up for success.
Hikmat
Indonesia
English translation:dress for success
Explanation:
'dress up for success' is a misquotation IMO -- the usual phrase is 'dress for success', which means 'wear clothing that shows that you are successful, and you will be successful'.
In part this a sort of mental trick of salesmen and managers, who believe that your chances of success are better if you 'look the part' (and in certain situations they are doubtless right; or at least success is more difficult if you don't look the part), and in part it's a sort of psychological trick -- if you think you're well prepared to meet challenges, including being properly dressed, your will have more confidence and thus have a better chance of success.

Of course, it's also a motto highly favoured by clothing merchants ;-).

By contrast, 'dress up' means to wear especially, fancy, formal, or otherwise special clothing (e.g. 'we all got dressed up for the party')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-04 14:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -- that should read '...to wear especially fancy, formal,...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 16:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, a bit of googling suggest that some native English speakers do use 'dress up for success' in the sense of 'dress for success' (at the rate of around 3,500 and 600,000 ghits, respectively). sometimes knowingly (and thus humorously) but usually unknowingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-05 10:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional context and the typical age group of chatsite users, I'd say that the sexual innuendo is unmistakeable here. In this context,among other things 'Dress (up) for success' means 'if you want to make it with your date, you have to dress accordingly' (applies to both sexes).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dress for successKen Cox
4 +2expect to get full satisfaction
BdiL


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expect to get full satisfaction


Explanation:
Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: in this context, apparently yes
7 hrs
  -> As you probably noticed in the ATA box, chat rooms are involved and that sort of led me. I'm happy to get along in understanding w/ a mother-tongue like you. And it's *apparently* for me too. Thanx Jim! Maurice

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Looks like this. Be prepared to get successfully entertained.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Erich! Maurizio

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dress for success


Explanation:
'dress up for success' is a misquotation IMO -- the usual phrase is 'dress for success', which means 'wear clothing that shows that you are successful, and you will be successful'.
In part this a sort of mental trick of salesmen and managers, who believe that your chances of success are better if you 'look the part' (and in certain situations they are doubtless right; or at least success is more difficult if you don't look the part), and in part it's a sort of psychological trick -- if you think you're well prepared to meet challenges, including being properly dressed, your will have more confidence and thus have a better chance of success.

Of course, it's also a motto highly favoured by clothing merchants ;-).

By contrast, 'dress up' means to wear especially, fancy, formal, or otherwise special clothing (e.g. 'we all got dressed up for the party')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-04 14:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -- that should read '...to wear especially fancy, formal,...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 16:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, a bit of googling suggest that some native English speakers do use 'dress up for success' in the sense of 'dress for success' (at the rate of around 3,500 and 600,000 ghits, respectively). sometimes knowingly (and thus humorously) but usually unknowingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-05 10:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional context and the typical age group of chatsite users, I'd say that the sexual innuendo is unmistakeable here. In this context,among other things 'Dress (up) for success' means 'if you want to make it with your date, you have to dress accordingly' (applies to both sexes).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: my interpretation as well - you've got to look the part if you want to be successful but how does that relate to the movies bit - I don't see the relationship unless it means to dress up for the occasion
12 mins
  -> I don't see any relatoinship to movies either. Who knows what the author had in mind? (Is there even supposed to be a relationship? Hard to say without more context)

agree  Demi Ebrite: 'Dress for success' seems absolutely rignt, yet the movie connection makes no sense to me . . . unless the author is speaking of a 'Star Wars' event whereby the audience shows up as Darth Vader, Princess Leia, etc . . . that would be a long shot!
1 hr

agree  Els Spin: Would be a great Star Wars event! Can you imagine dressing up as Darth Vader only to find yourself in the dark with your Leia watching your mobile phone display? No kissing in the backrow, please!
8 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day11 hrs