KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eye springs run dry

English translation: He cried his eyes out


23:30 Aug 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: eye springs run dry
In Turkish, we say something like, "The springs of his eyes have run dry" if someone has been crying for a long time and in a way has no more tears to drop. Is it OK to use such an expression in English or else could you propose an alternative?
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
English translation:He cried his eyes out
Explanation:
In Brit English, at least (not sure about US), this is a fairly common expression and might be close to what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9He cried his eyes out
Jackie Bowman
4 +4no tears left to cryRefugio
5 +1All cried outWill Matter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
He cried his eyes out


Explanation:
In Brit English, at least (not sure about US), this is a fairly common expression and might be close to what you're looking for.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Jackie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, and common in the U.S. as well.
9 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  NancyLynn: yes, and it means that he cried until no more tears would come.
17 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Heather Shaw
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: That's it!
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All cried out


Explanation:
Here is an alternative. This idiomatic expression is used when the exact circumstances that you have described occur i.e. the person has cried and cried and cried and has now reached the point where they simply cannot cry any longer. If I was to use this in an example sentence or two I would say "I'm all cried out" or "She's all cried out". It simply means that the person in question is no longer able or willing to cry any longer, they are done with crying. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: I'd expect to see this in US English rather than UK English, though
11 hrs
  -> I agree. This is natural, considering that I'm American. Thank you for the 'agree'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no tears left to cry


Explanation:
#
No Tears Left to Cry, a Wicked fanfic - FanFiction.Net
She’d been through this all before; she had no tears left to cry. Yeah I know, very angsty and probably more than a little weird. ...
www.fanfiction.net/s/3454541/1/No_Tears_Left_to_Cry - Similar pages

#
Tales on the Time Clock: If I Had Tears Left To Cry
I will never forgive myself and I know neither will the guys. We all love you and we miss you so much. I am sorry, Jake, that I had no tears left to cry. ...
ordinarylikeeveryone.blogspot.com/2008/06/if-i-had-tears-left-to-cry.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

#
Jedi Council Forums - No Tears Left To Cry( JA story By Cassia ...
Burrowing his face into the pillow, the boy soaked it with his sorrow, sobbing until he had no tears left to cry. In too much pain from his punishment ...
boards.theforce.net/Fan_Fiction_Stories--Classic_JC_Board_(Reply-Only)/b10016/1019257 - 134k - Cached - Similar pages

#
Iconator.com >> Icons >> Love & Romance >> I thought I had no ...
I thought I had no tears left to cry. I thought I had no tears left to cry. I thought I had no tears left to cry. Submitted by: ThatsWhatYouThink ...
www.iconator.com/icon.php?IconID=578202 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

#
Cry Softly, Thule Nene - Google Books Result
by Shirley Boje - 1992 - Juvenile Fiction - 123 pages
She had no tears left to cry any more. Now she was alone, but somehow, someday, she would make the name of Nene one to be proud of. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0435893580...

#
Read Chapters
... because of the pain and because of everything else, I cried because of the pain Andy was causing us, I cried until I had no tears left to cry. ...
s.bebo.com/Chapters.jsp?ChapterId=4717385694&MemberId=4717306381 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 01:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, your version and mine combined sound like the beginning of a song:

He had no more tears to cry,
Yes, his eye springs had run dry...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
53 mins
  -> Thanks anyway, OH

agree  Patricia Townshend: I like this best as "cried his eyes out" implies a crying session but this that he would go on crying if he had any more tears to cry.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia, well put

agree  xxxd_vachliot
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, DV

agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, WM