KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

my trousers have barely dried

English translation: any number of things... would help to know more background... but...


21:58 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: my trousers have barely dried
00:19:41,467 --> 00:19:45,164
It's my fault, I dragged Nola
to the classic car show at ExCeL.

273
00:19:45,238 --> 00:19:47,229
- Really?
- It was unbelievable.

274
00:19:47,306 --> 00:19:49,103
I swear, my trousers have barely dried.

275
00:19:49,175 --> 00:19:50,369
Oh, God. Shut up.

276
00:19:50,443 --> 00:19:52,035
You love your cars, don't you, Chris?

What does "my trousers have barely dried" mean?

Thanks.
davidchang
English translation:any number of things... would help to know more background... but...
Explanation:
my guess is the guy is jokingly referring to peeing his pants in excitement...

otherwise, if it was horribly rainy, it's a serious reference to pants being wet, but not likely...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's it,thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3any number of things... would help to know more background... but...
Marian Greenfield
5 -1y mis pantalones apenas si se han secado...
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what does "my trousers have barely dried" mean?
y mis pantalones apenas si se han secado...


Explanation:
Así creo que se diría.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: This is an English-to-English question - and your literal translation really doesn't convey the 'intimate reality' of the speaker's comment.
12 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: With mediamatrix. Replying with a CL of 5, I would suggest you read the questions more carefully.
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what does "my trousers have barely dried" mean?
any number of things... would help to know more background... but...


Explanation:
my guess is the guy is jokingly referring to peeing his pants in excitement...

otherwise, if it was horribly rainy, it's a serious reference to pants being wet, but not likely...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's it,thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: My bet is on your first reading ...
4 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Mark Nathan: yes, that was my first thought, although it is a bit of an odd thing to say.
27 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs